US 6,929,402 B1

German translation: US 6,929,402 B1

08:47 Mar 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patentbeschreibung
English term or phrase: US 6,929,402 B1
kann man diese Überschrift so stehen lassen, oder hat B1 eine bestimmte Bedeutung?

Also: "Patentanmeldung US 6,929,402 B1" ?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
German translation:US 6,929,402 B1
Explanation:
Dies ist jedoch keine Patentanmeldung, sondern ein Patent!
Selected response from:

technicus
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3US 6,929,402 B1
Dr. Georg Schweigart
4 +3Patentschrift US 6,929,402 B1
Tamara Ferencak
4 +2US 6.929.402 B1
Eric Hahn (X)
4US 6,929,402 B1
technicus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
us 6,929,402 b1
US 6,929,402 B1


Explanation:
B1 ist der "kind code" also um was für eine Art es sich handelt.
Stehenlassen.

http://www.uspto.gov/web/forms/kindcodesum.html
"Kind Codes" Included on USPTO Patent Documents
On January 2, 2001, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) began printing the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) Standard ST.16 code on each of its published patent documents. WIPO Standard ST.16 codes (kind codes) include a letter, and in many cases a number, used to distinguish the kind of patent document (e.g., publication of an application for a utility patent (patent application publication), patent, plant patent application publication, plant patent, or design patent) and the level of publication (e.g., first publication, second publication, or corrected publication). Detailed information on Standard ST.16 and the use of kind codes by patent offices throughout the world is available on the WIPO web site at http://www.wipo.int/scit/en, under the links for WIPO standards and other documentation.


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam: B1 ist die Veröffentlichung der Patentschrift
9 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
us 6,929,402 b1
Patentschrift US 6,929,402 B1


Explanation:
Das B 1 inkludiert soweit ich weiß den "Status" des Patents (die Codierungen A1 und A2 stehen beispielsweise für veröffentlicht).

Tamara Ferencak
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam:
5 mins

agree  Thilo Santl
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Keiser
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
us 6,929,402 b1
US 6.929.402 B1


Explanation:

Das Komma in Patentnummern wird durch einen Punkt ersetzt.

Eric Hahn (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
us 6,929,402 b1
US 6,929,402 B1


Explanation:
Dies ist jedoch keine Patentanmeldung, sondern ein Patent!

technicus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search