claims benefit

German translation: diese Anmeldung beansprucht den Vorteil...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this application claims benefit...
German translation:diese Anmeldung beansprucht den Vorteil...
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:51 Mar 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patentbeschreibung
English term or phrase: claims benefit
This application claims benefit of 60/371,959 filed (Datum).

Diese Anwendung verspricht Vorteile gemäß 60/371,959 vom (Datum) ?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
beansprucht die Priorität der...
Explanation:
Ganz klar. Das bedeutet im Endeffekt nichts anderes, als dass sich die neue Anmeldung inhaltlich gewissermaßen auf die ältere Anmeldung bezieht bzw. auf dieser aufbaut.
Selected response from:

Cookie Monst (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beansprucht die Priorität der...
Cookie Monst (X)
3stellt Anspruch
Rolf Keiser
3bezieht sich auf das Patent mit der Prioritätsnummer ...
Ivo Lang
Summary of reference entries provided
Kuck mal hier:
Thilo Santl
USPTO Glossary
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beansprucht die Priorität der...


Explanation:
Ganz klar. Das bedeutet im Endeffekt nichts anderes, als dass sich die neue Anmeldung inhaltlich gewissermaßen auf die ältere Anmeldung bezieht bzw. auf dieser aufbaut.

Cookie Monst (X)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bezieht sich auf das Patent mit der Prioritätsnummer ...


Explanation:
Hier wird auf die so genannten "Prioritätsunterlagen" bezug genommen, die angeführt werden müssen, wenn sich ein Patent auf die in einem anderen früheren Patent aufgeführten technischen Sachverhalte bezieht.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6929402.html
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patentfamilie
http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/2423627/summary.h...


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stellt Anspruch


Explanation:
stellt Anspruch auf Pat.Nr.

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Kuck mal hier:

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/patents/2118802-...

http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/law:_patents_tra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-03-10 12:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This application..." heißt außerdem: "Diese Anmeldung (!)"
Obacht mit dem Patentese ;O)

Thilo Santl
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lisa79: Ja, das isses.
1 day 10 hrs

1 day 2 hrs
Reference: USPTO Glossary

Reference information:
benefit claim
the claiming by an applicant in a nonprovisional application of a benefit of an invention disclosed in a prior-filed copending (under examination at the same time) provisional or nonprovisional application, or international application designating the U.S. for the purposes of securing an earlier-effective filing date for the nonprovisional application.

priority claim
claims under 35 USC 119(a)-(e) and 35 USC 120 for the benefit of the filing date of earlier filed applications.
http://www.uspto.gov/main/glossary/index.html

s.a.
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:xsk_VVKD5tAJ:www.iplaw-...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search