patentability

German translation: Patentfähigkeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patentability
German translation:Patentfähigkeit

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:54 Mar 19, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Additional field(s): Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: patentability
Definition from Delphion:
The ability of an invention to satisfy the legal requirements for obtaining a patent, including novelty. In some countries certain types of inventions, e.g. computer software and plants, may be unpatentable.

Example sentence(s):
  • The TRIPS agreement not only sets the basic standard for patentability, but also obliges member states to patent micro-organisms as well as micro-biological processes, which shall be dealt in the following pages. students.indlaw.com
  • There is, at present, no clear definition of what constitutes a "business method" or what makes it different from other types of methods. The traditional view in Europe is that patents protect technical inventions, and "business", being non-technical, therefore should be excluded from patentability. However, with the rise of e-commerce, it has become more difficult to define the boundary between "technical" and "non-technical". This in turn has led to an increase in the number of software patents and business method patents in Europe. ius mentis
  • While the criteria for obtaining a patent may appear subjective, in fact, the criteria for patentability is fairly objective and well defined in patent law. To meet the litmus test of patentability, an idea must satisfy a three-pronged test of novelty, non-obviousness, and utility. Ezine articles
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Patentfähigkeit
Definition:
Die Patentfähigkeit ist die Eigenschaft einer Erfindung, durch Patent geschützt werden zu können.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Patentfähigkeit
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5Patentfähigkeit
Katrin Traphagen (X)
4 +1Patentierbarkeit
Dr. Anja Masselli
5Patentierbarkeit
Detlev Ullrich


  

Translations offered


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Patentfähigkeit


Definition from Mein-Wirtschaftslexikon.de:
Die Patentfähigkeit ist die Eigenschaft einer Erfindung, durch Patent geschützt werden zu können.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Patentfähigkeit besteht darin, daß die Erfindung z.Zt. der Patentanmeldung neu ist, auf einer erfinderischen Tätigkeit beruht und gewerblich verwertbar sein muss (§ 1 PatG). - Unternehmerinfo.de  

Explanation:
Auch belegt von Uexküll, Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis, Carl Heymanns Verlag.
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  hammans: genau so ist es. seit jahren übersetze ich patente. Patentfähigkeit stimmt.
21 mins

Yes  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patentierbarkeit


Definition from own experience or research:
Die Patentierbarkeit bringt zum Ausdruck, ob eine Erfindung patentierfähig ist.

Example sentence(s):
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Claus Steiger: "Patentierbarkeit" wird vom Europäischen Patentamt und von Patentverwertungsagenturen deutscher Hochschulen verwendet. "Patentfähigkeit" bezieht sich nicht ausschließlich auf eine zu patentierende Idee und ist folglich weniger präzise.
13 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patentierbarkeit


Definition from own experience or research:
"Patentierbarkeit" ist die Eignung einer Erfindung zum Schutz durch ein Patent, Voraussetzung dafür sind Neuheit, erfinderische Tätigkeit und gewerbliche Anwendbarkeit.

Example sentence(s):
  • Was sind die Voraussetzungen für die Patentierbarkeit einer Erfindung? - Universität Frankfurt  
  • Von der Patentierbarkeit ausgenommen sind folgende Gegenstände oder Tätigkeiten, die nicht als Erfindungen im Sinne des Patentgesetzes angesehen werden (§ 1 Abs. 2 PatG): - DPMA (Deutsches Marken- und Patenamt  
  • Ein Behandlungs- oder Diagnostizierverfahren ist nur dann von der Patentierbarkeit ausgeschlossen, wenn es tatsächlich am Körper lebender Menschen oder Tiere durchgeführt wird. - EPA (Europäisches Patentamt)  
Detlev Ullrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Patentfähigkeit


Definition from Wirtschaftslexikon Online:
Die Patentfähigkeit ist die Eigenschaft einer Erfindung, durch Patent geschützt werden zu können.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Siehe auch Uexküll/Reich Wörterbuch der Patent- und Markenpraxis
Katrin Traphagen (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search