to seize a patent

German translation: aufgreifen

11:29 Nov 16, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Patent
English term or phrase: to seize a patent
Hallo, ich habe hier einen kurzen Text über ein Patent im medizinischen Bereich. Darin heißt es:

The patent analysis of the Product was seized during the XXX Congress.

Leider kann ich wegen Vertraulichkeit keinen weiteren Kontext hier zur Verfügung stellen. Es scheint sich aber aus dem übrigen Kontext zu ergeben, dass dieses Patent verletzt wurde.

Meine Frage ist jetzt, ob hier das Patent auf dem Kongress "beschlagnahmt" oder "eingezogen" wurde oder ob es "beansprucht" wurde. Irgendwie kommt mir eine Beschlagnahme auf einem Kongress eher unpraktisch vor, aber ich finde keinen Beleg für die Bedeutung "Inanspruchnahme".
Oder ist etwas ganz anderes gemeint?

Vielen Dank für Eure Unterstützung!
Daniel Gebauer
Spain
German translation:aufgreifen
Explanation:
See discussion.

In reference to: seize the opportunity; appeal or attract the imagination or attention; [passive] be aware or informed of

In relation to: ein Thema aufgreifen; ein Thema behandeln; über ein Thema informieren

Considering what else you can "seize," I think it comes quite close to the German.
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aufgreifen
Björn Vrooman
2ein Patent einziehen
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ein Patent einziehen


Explanation:
Vorschlag, ohne die Diskussion zu beahten.
https://www.google.ch/?gws_rd=ssl#q="patent eingezogen"

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Rolf! Rechtshistorisch interessant finde ich die Regelungen zum Einzug eines Schifferpatents auf der Elbe.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to seize
aufgreifen


Explanation:
See discussion.

In reference to: seize the opportunity; appeal or attract the imagination or attention; [passive] be aware or informed of

In relation to: ein Thema aufgreifen; ein Thema behandeln; über ein Thema informieren

Considering what else you can "seize," I think it comes quite close to the German.

Björn Vrooman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search