axis of elongation

German translation: Verlängerungsachse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axis of elongation
German translation:Verlängerungsachse
Entered by: Silke44

11:12 May 1, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents
English term or phrase: axis of elongation
In one embodiment, the laser scanning is longitudinal. In this case, the (rectilinear) laser line 23 is substantially perpendicular to the axis of elongation of the lamps, see Figures 4a to 4e. Here the laser line 23 is substantially parallel to the shorter side of the screen and the movement of the video camera-laser assembly is parallel to the axis of the lamps and parallel to the longer side of the screen.
Silke44
Verlängerungsachse
Explanation:
The invention relates to a coupling for connecting a selector shaft with an extension shaft for the switching knob in electrical switches with a finish carried out with recesses for receiving the ends of the switching axis and the extension axis of th coupling body and means for fixing the switching axis and the axis of elongation on the coupling housing - see http://www.google.com/patents/DE4240463C2?cl=en

Die Erfindung bezieht sich auf eine Kupplung zum Verbinden einer Schaltachse mit einer Verlängerungsachse für den Schaltknopf bei elektrischen Schaltern mit einem mit Ausnehmungen zum Aufnehmen der Enden der Schaltachse und der Verlängerungsachse ausgerüste­ ten Kupplungsgehäuse und Mitteln zum Fixieren der Schaltachse und der Verlängerungsachse am Kupplungsgehäuse. - see http://www.google.com/patents/DE4240463C2?cl=de&hl=de
Selected response from:

gofink
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Verlängerungsachse
gofink
4Elongationsachse
Robert Hallmann
4Längsachse
Marga Shaw
3Dehnungachse
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elongationsachse


Explanation:
Elongationsachse

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Lagerschalen befinden sich in einem konzentrisch zur Wanne angeordneten Ring, der um die Elongationsachse drehbar ist, und der ebenfalls über einen Antrieb verfügt.
Robert Hallmann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dehnungachse


Explanation:
PEN weist einen Brechungsindex für polarisiert einfallendes Licht mit einer Wellenlänge von 550 nm, der nach einer Dehnung zunimmt, wenn die Polarisationsebene parallel zur Dehnungsachse ist, von etwa 1,64 bis hoch zu 1,9 auf, während der Brechungsindex für Licht, das senkrecht zur Dehnungsachse polarisiert ist, abnimmt.


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=hk7OBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA257&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/patents/DE2954678C2?cl=de
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verlängerungsachse


Explanation:
The invention relates to a coupling for connecting a selector shaft with an extension shaft for the switching knob in electrical switches with a finish carried out with recesses for receiving the ends of the switching axis and the extension axis of th coupling body and means for fixing the switching axis and the axis of elongation on the coupling housing - see http://www.google.com/patents/DE4240463C2?cl=en

Die Erfindung bezieht sich auf eine Kupplung zum Verbinden einer Schaltachse mit einer Verlängerungsachse für den Schaltknopf bei elektrischen Schaltern mit einem mit Ausnehmungen zum Aufnehmen der Enden der Schaltachse und der Verlängerungsachse ausgerüste­ ten Kupplungsgehäuse und Mitteln zum Fixieren der Schaltachse und der Verlängerungsachse am Kupplungsgehäuse. - see http://www.google.com/patents/DE4240463C2?cl=de&hl=de

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dhananjay!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Längsachse


Explanation:

EN:
The specimen is with respect to the laser micrometer positioned so that the laser beam is perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the measure on dornes.
DE:
Der Prüfstückträger wird bezüglich des Lasermikrometers so positio­ niert, daß der Laserstrahl senkrecht auf der Längsachse des Auf­ nahmedornes steht.
http://www.google.com/patents/DE4313987A1?cl=de

Außerdem ist die Kamera um 90 Grad um ihre Längsachse gedreht. So kann
das größere Gesichtsfeld in der Kamera-Querachse genutzt werden; das horizontale Gesichtsfeld wird ohnehin allein durch die Drehung des Kameraverbunds bestimmt.
http://se-it.eu/Edel_Navigation.pdf

Die x-Richtung ist durch die Längsachsen der beiden Titanzylinder gegeben, vom Laserkopf zur Kühleinheit laufend. Die y-Richtung wird durch die Verbindungslinie zwischen den beiden Längsachsen der Zylinder definiert, von derDetektorröhre zur Laserröhre,laufend.
http://oops.uni-oldenburg.de/385/1/418.pdf





Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search