threaded bolt

German translation: Gewindebolzen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threaded bolt
German translation:Gewindebolzen
Entered by: Silvia M.

16:41 May 1, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Mechanics
English term or phrase: threaded bolt
SUMMARY OF THE INVENTION
In one aspect, a lock nut assembly configured to couple to a threaded bolt is provided.
The lock nut assembly includes a base nut having a bore with an angled inner wall defining an angled ramp portion, the base nut bore configured to receive the threaded bolt, and a lock nut having an angled outer wall defining a wedge portion.
The lock nut is configured to threadably engage the threaded bolt such that the wedge portion is driven into the angled ramp portion, the angled inner wall is configured to force the wedge portion to exert a clamping force against the threaded bolt to lock the base nut in place.

Ich habe habe bisher nur "Gewindeschraube" gefunden, weiß allerdings nicht, ob das auch wirklich stimmt.
Silvia M.
Germany
Gewindebolzen
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gewindebolzen
Renate Radziwill-Rall
5 -1Gewindestange
gofink


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewindebolzen


Explanation:
--

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich meine auch, dass es ein Gewindebolzen ist: https://www.befestigungsfuchs.de/Befestigungstechnik/Gewindestangen-DIN-975-976/Verzinkt/100-Gewindebolzen-DIN-976-Form-B-galvanisch-verzinkt-M6-x-40-mm?action_ms=1 Ich bin mir allerdings nicht sicher. Ich glaube, dass eine Gewindestange "threaded rod" ist.

Asker: Eine Gewindestange sieht so aus: https://www.befestigungsfuchs.de/Befestigungstechnik/Gewindestangen-DIN-975-976/Verzinkt/1-Gewindestange-DIN-975976-46-galvanisch-verzinkt-dickschicht-M8-x-1000mm?action_ms=1 Ziemlich ähnlich, aber etwas länger, damit man sie sich zuschneiden kann wie man will.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  LegalTrans D
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcombes (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  gofink: Keine coupled und angled ramp Portion Anforderungen erforderlich für einen unbeweglichen Bolzen: siehe Gewindebolzen (stud bolt)
6 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
10 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gewindestange


Explanation:
Bei Threaded bolt scheint es sich hier um eine Gewindestange zu handeln: Threaded bolt = Gewindestange - see https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=Threaded bol...

to couple to a threaded bolt = to couple to a threaded rod

How to Couple Threaded Rod to Stepper Motor: After selecting the threaded rod or ACME screw you intend to use for linear motion, you need a way to effectively connect this rod to a stepper motor such that there is zero slip when the motor is rotating. -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-05-01 16:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link-Nachtrag: How to Couple Threaded Rod to Stepper Motor - see http://hobbymilling.com/how-to-couple-threaded-rod-to-steppe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-01 18:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In one aspect, a lock nut assembly configured to couple to a threaded bolt is provided: to couple (to a threaded bolt) weist darauf hin, dass es sich um eine Gewindestange und nicht einen Gewindebolzen handelt - bei einem Bolzen wird nicht gekuppelt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-01 22:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Gewindebolzen (stud bolt - see https://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=stud bolt&se... liebt es in Getriebehaushälften zu stehen. Über ein lock nut assembly mit angled ramp portions zum Hinauf- und Hinuntertoben von Rampen kann er sich nicht freuen, da er bewegungslos ist.

Hat ein Begriff (threaded bolt) zwei Bedeutungen lassen sich diese nicht nach persönlicher Vorliebe wählen, vielmehr ist eine Funktionsunterscheidung ausschlaggebend: Der unbewegliche Gewindebolzen läuft nicht davon - die bewegliche Gewindestange freut sich über Rampen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-05-01 23:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hat ein Begriff (threaded bolt) zwei Bedeutungen = Gewindebolzen vs. Gewindestange

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: das wäre threaded bar oder threaded rod
1 hr
  -> In one aspect, a lock nut assembly configured to couple to a threaded bolt is provided: to couple (to a threaded bolt) weist darauf hin, dass es sich um eine Gewindestange und nicht einen Gewindebolzen handelt - bei einem Bolzen wird nicht gekuppelt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search