optical train

German translation: optisches System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical train
German translation:optisches System
Entered by: Silke44

12:09 May 5, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Diodenlaserabsorptionsspektroskopie
English term or phrase: optical train
The optical train of the TDLAS system of the present invention, and similar implementations which require a
signal multiplexed from widely spaced wavelengths presents many design challenges due to the opposing design re-quirements of the reduction of mode noise and high efficiency light collection. Mode noise is defined herein as a change
in the signal level of detected light that results from non-uniform time and wavelength varying light distribution in the
core of a fiber used to collect and transport the light to and from the process chamber being measured.

If single-mode fiber could be used in the catch side optical train of the present invention, mode noise would not
be an issue. However, multimode fiber must typically be used in the catch side optical train of the present invention for
two reasons. First, after traversing the measurement volume (a combustion chamber with a measurement path in excess
of 10 meters), the initially single-mode (Gaussian spatial distribution) beam is significantly degraded in quality. Thus,
the coupling efficiency of this severely distorted beam into single-mode fiber would be very poor. This is an unacceptable
situation since the beam is attenuated by 3 - 4 orders of magnitude when passing through the measurement volume
primarily due to scattering and obscuration by soot and fly ash. The additional attenuation resulting from using singlemode
fiber would preclude measurement. Second, refractive beam steering effects in the fireball cause the position and
pointing of the beam to be unstable. Given these effects, it would be difficult to "hit" the core of a single-mode fiber with
any regularity.
Silke44
optisches System
Explanation:
Aus einer Patentübersetzung der Uni Hd.

A method as claimed in claim 8, comprising altering the optical train by interposing a mask between a laser light source and the first lens.
Verfahren nach Anspruch 8, das die Änderung des optischen Systems durch Einfügen einer Maske zwischen einer Laserlichtquelle und der ersten Linse umfaßt.
A method as claimed in claim 5, comprising forming the laser light beam having energy profile with at least two energy peaks by altering the optical train.
Verfahren nach Anspruch 5, das die Bildung des Laserlichtstrahls mit einem Energieprofil mit zumindest zwei Energiespitzen durch Ändern des optischen Systems umfaßt.

Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lichtbahn
gofink
1optisches System
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lichtbahn


Explanation:
der Laserstrahl und der Pilotstrahl auf der gleichen Lichtbahn sind, d.h., der zweite Umlenkspiegel ist hierzu insbesondere als dichroitischer Spiegel auszubilden - see https://www.google.com/patents/EP0394932B1?cl=de

Lasers beispielhaft beschrieben werden. Das als Pumplicht 42 dienende Licht einer Laserdiode trifft schräg und ungeführt auf das Lasermedium 2 auf. Hierdurch kann die Länge der Lichtbahn innerhalb des Lasermediums gesteigert werden - see www.freepatentsonline.com/DE3943722C2.html

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
optisches System


Explanation:
Aus einer Patentübersetzung der Uni Hd.

A method as claimed in claim 8, comprising altering the optical train by interposing a mask between a laser light source and the first lens.
Verfahren nach Anspruch 8, das die Änderung des optischen Systems durch Einfügen einer Maske zwischen einer Laserlichtquelle und der ersten Linse umfaßt.
A method as claimed in claim 5, comprising forming the laser light beam having energy profile with at least two energy peaks by altering the optical train.
Verfahren nach Anspruch 5, das die Bildung des Laserlichtstrahls mit einem Energieprofil mit zumindest zwei Energiespitzen durch Ändern des optischen Systems umfaßt.



Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search