according to Statement 1

German translation: nach Aussage 1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:according to Statement 1
German translation:nach Aussage 1
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

20:07 Mar 5, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: according to Statement 1
Just wanted to check the translation of "statement" in this context of patent descriptions.

"The invention may also be defined according to the following numbered statements."

"according to Statement 1"

etc.

Thank you in advance!
Nadia Silva Castro
United States
nach Aussage 1
Explanation:
Zusätzliche Aussagen der Erfindung sind wie folgt:

[...]
2. Verfahren nach Aussage 1, wobei die deletierte Sequenz ein regulatorisches Element umfasst oder ein Protein ganz oder teilweise codiert.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202014010413U1/de

Additional statements of the invention are as follows:

[...]
2. Method according to statement 1, wherein the deleted sequence comprises a regulatory element or encodes a protein in whole or in part.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202014010413U1/en
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gemäß Erklärung Nr. 1
Vittorio Ferretti
3 +1gemäß dem ersten Patentanspruch
Adrian MM.
3nach Aussage 1
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
according to statement 1
gemäß Erklärung Nr. 1


Explanation:
PONS Fachwörterbuch Recht englisch-duetsch; "statement = saying something clearly"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to statement 1
gemäß dem ersten Patentanspruch


Explanation:
I reckon or guess in American that the statement is a patent claim, as contrasted with the Patenschrift - that or which is the patent spec.

Patentansprüche: claims > Terminologie zum gewerblichen Rechtsschutz (D-E), H. Blumenthal ca. 1970

Example sentence(s):
  • Gemäß § 34 Abs. 3 Nr. 3 PatG muss die Anmeldung einen oder mehrere Patentansprüche enthalten, in denen angegeben ist, was als patentfähig unter Schutz gestellt werden soll. 1)

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2413587-accord...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, there were over 40 statements and only 9 claims in this document, they were distinct things. Thank you anyways for your answer, I should have provided this information when I asked.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Hummel
7 hrs
  -> Danke, gracias and thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to statement 1
nach Aussage 1


Explanation:
Zusätzliche Aussagen der Erfindung sind wie folgt:

[...]
2. Verfahren nach Aussage 1, wobei die deletierte Sequenz ein regulatorisches Element umfasst oder ein Protein ganz oder teilweise codiert.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202014010413U1/de

Additional statements of the invention are as follows:

[...]
2. Method according to statement 1, wherein the deleted sequence comprises a regulatory element or encodes a protein in whole or in part.
https://patents.google.com/patent/DE202014010413U1/en

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search