scraper

German translation: Kratzer; Schrapper; Bodenhobel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scraper
German translation:Kratzer; Schrapper; Bodenhobel
Entered by: Krokodil

13:44 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipeline engineering
English term or phrase: scraper
Can anyone help out with a German translation of "scraper"?

Unfortunately I only have a limited amount of context, as follows:

It was reported that approximately 33% of all pipeline faults were caused by third party activity and that the
worst external interference hazard resulting in a loss of gas was due to the use of earth moving equipment. BG Transco's interference fault database recorded details of:

- the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines
- the type of third party activity being undertaken
- the method of detection.

Table 32 reports on the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines.

Type of machine:

Back Acter
Bull Dozer Blade
Digger
Dragline
Drain Layer
Power Drill
Scraper
Spike
Tracks
Trencher
Unknown

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
Bodenhobel / Kratzer / Schrapper / Schürfkübelfahrzeug / Flachbagger
Explanation:
All given by Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik - take your pick as you see fit (I'd take "Schrapper").
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
How can I possibly go wrong with this selection? Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schürfwagen
Ferguson (X)
3 +1Bodenhobel / Kratzer / Schrapper / Schürfkübelfahrzeug / Flachbagger
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schürfwagen


Explanation:


Ferguson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: im Zusammenhang mit pipelines hab ich auch noch folgendes gefunden: Besenschrubber und Reinigungsbuersten
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bodenhobel / Kratzer / Schrapper / Schürfkübelfahrzeug / Flachbagger


Explanation:
All given by Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Technik - take your pick as you see fit (I'd take "Schrapper").

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
How can I possibly go wrong with this selection? Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl, was kann ein Kratzer schon einer Pipeline anhaben? ;o)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search