tracks

German translation: Raupenbagger, Raupenfahrzeuge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracks
German translation:Raupenbagger, Raupenfahrzeuge
Entered by: Krokodil

13:46 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipeline engineering
English term or phrase: tracks
Can anyone help out with a German translation of "tracks"?

Unfortunately I only have a limited amount of context, as follows:

It was reported that approximately 33% of all pipeline faults were caused by third party activity and that the
worst external interference hazard resulting in a loss of gas was due to the use of earth moving equipment. BG Transco's interference fault database recorded details of:

- the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines
- the type of third party activity being undertaken
- the method of detection.

Table 32 reports on the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines.

Type of machine:

Back Acter
Bull Dozer Blade
Digger
Dragline
Drain Layer
Power Drill
Scraper
Spike
Tracks
Trencher
Unknown

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
Raupenbagger / Raupenfahrzeuge
Explanation:
Perhaps "tracks" is short for tracked vehicles or excavators, which would be equivalent to the above, or they are referring to the "Raupenketten" themselves (not the vehicle as a whole) causing the damage.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Definitely sounds plausible, it's a pity I can't come up with any further context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Raupenbagger / Raupenfahrzeuge
Steffen Walter
3Schienen
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schienen


Explanation:
eventuell auch SPUREN


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: But how would you establish the connection between "Schienen" and the types of *machinery* being explicitly referred to in context?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raupenbagger / Raupenfahrzeuge


Explanation:
Perhaps "tracks" is short for tracked vehicles or excavators, which would be equivalent to the above, or they are referring to the "Raupenketten" themselves (not the vehicle as a whole) causing the damage.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Definitely sounds plausible, it's a pity I can't come up with any further context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: More plausible, but there is a lack of context.
17 hrs
  -> True.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search