trencher

German translation: Grabenbagger/Grabenaushubmaschine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trencher
German translation:Grabenbagger/Grabenaushubmaschine
Entered by: Krokodil

13:47 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Pipeline engineering
English term or phrase: trencher
Can anyone help out with a German translation of "trencher"?

Unfortunately I only have a limited amount of context, as follows:

It was reported that approximately 33% of all pipeline faults were caused by third party activity and that the
worst external interference hazard resulting in a loss of gas was due to the use of earth moving equipment. BG Transco's interference fault database recorded details of:

- the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines
- the type of third party activity being undertaken
- the method of detection.

Table 32 reports on the type of machinery causing damage to pipelines.

Type of machine:

Back Acter
Bull Dozer Blade
Digger
Dragline
Drain Layer
Power Drill
Scraper
Spike
Tracks
Trencher
Unknown

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks,
Croc
Krokodil
Germany
Grabenzieher
Explanation:
lt. Ernst-allerdings hier in zusammenhang mit landwirtschaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 13:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Grabenbagger/Grabenaushubmaschine. Eine selbstfahrende, normalerweise auf Raupen montierte Maschine, die speziell zur Grabenherstellung geeignet ist. Sie arbeitet als Eimerkettenleiterbagger oder als Eimerkettenradbagger (Schaufelradbagger)
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Grabenzieher
Manuela Junghans
4der Grabenzieher
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Grabenzieher


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-16 13:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trencher - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Grabenziehmaschine (ditch digger, ditcher, ditching machine, trench cutting
machine, trencher excavator, trenching machine), Grabenzieher (ditch digger, ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/tr/trencher.html


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grabenzieher


Explanation:
lt. Ernst-allerdings hier in zusammenhang mit landwirtschaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-16 13:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch Grabenbagger/Grabenaushubmaschine. Eine selbstfahrende, normalerweise auf Raupen montierte Maschine, die speziell zur Grabenherstellung geeignet ist. Sie arbeitet als Eimerkettenleiterbagger oder als Eimerkettenradbagger (Schaufelradbagger)

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Grabenbagger oder Grabenfräse
57 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Grabbenbagger http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search