to develop hydrocarbon deposits

German translation: Erschließung/Entwicklung von Erdöl- und Erdgasvorkommen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to develop hydrocarbon deposits
German translation:Erschließung/Entwicklung von Erdöl- und Erdgasvorkommen
Entered by: maierservices

14:28 Mar 27, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: to develop hydrocarbon deposits
The contract from X is part of a plan to ***develop hydrocarbon deposits*** in the Algerian Sahara Desert.
Mein Problem liegt bei develop. Die Kohlenwasserstofflagerstätten sind ja schon da und können nicht entwickelt werden. Könnte develop auch Ausbeutung heißen? Oder was kann da entwickelt werden?
Annette Scheler
Germany
Erschließung/Entwicklung von Erdöl- und Erdgasvorkommen
Explanation:
"develop" steht manchmal für beides. "hydrocarbon" kenne ich als "Kohlenwasserstoff" = fossile Brennstoffe = Erdöl und Erdgas. würde in Algerien und unter der Wüste (denke ich) auch Sinn machen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2009-03-27 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ausbeutung" ist eher "exploitation" als "development".
Selected response from:

maierservices
Germany
Grading comment
Erschließung! Danach habe ich gesucht, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Erschließung/Entwicklung von Erdöl- und Erdgasvorkommen
maierservices
5 +1Ölfelder entwickeln
David Williams
3 -2Ausbau der Co2-Lagerstätten
Cornelia Mayer
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition: develop
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ausbau der Co2-Lagerstätten


Explanation:
..

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: Co is Cobalt and hydrocarbon is not CO2, but Kohlenwasserstoff
9 mins
  -> Ja stimmt, natürlich. Mein FEhler, ich war zu schnell.

disagree  David Williams: CO2-Lagerstätten? Hydrocarbon deposits sind Ölfelder. (Agree with sibsab about Cobalt too, of course!)
9 mins
  -> Ja, du hast recht.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ölfelder entwickeln


Explanation:
Ja, s bedeutet eigentlich Ausbeuten.
Vgl.: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1G1GGLQ_DEDE321&q="de...



Example sentence(s):
  • But the oil industry says it spends tens of millions of dollars for environmental protection on the North Slope and using modern technology can explore and develop oil fields in sensitive areas without a risk to wildlife and the environment.
  • PROPOSAL BY OIL COMPANY TO DEVELOP OIL FIELDS.

    Reference: http://www.commondreams.org/headlines06/0817-07.htm
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-74482519.html
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): I rather think the writer should have used "exploit" rather than "develop"....
5 mins
  -> Perhaps, although "develop oil fields" seems quite a popular euphemism.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Erschließung/Entwicklung von Erdöl- und Erdgasvorkommen


Explanation:
"develop" steht manchmal für beides. "hydrocarbon" kenne ich als "Kohlenwasserstoff" = fossile Brennstoffe = Erdöl und Erdgas. würde in Algerien und unter der Wüste (denke ich) auch Sinn machen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2009-03-27 14:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ausbeutung" ist eher "exploitation" als "development".

maierservices
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Erschließung! Danach habe ich gesucht, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: Ja, Erschließung klingt eindeutiger (ist aber dann nicht mehr so durch die Blume) und du hast auf jeden Fall recht was Erdöl UND Erdgas angeht.
7 mins
  -> Danke sehr, David :-)

agree  Konrad Schultz
8 mins
  -> Merci, Konrad.

agree  Cornelia Mayer: Ja, ich denke Erschließung passt am besten.
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Cornelia.

agree  Kim Metzger: Hydrocarbons are fossil fuels, which also include coal. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrocarbon
39 mins
  -> Danke für Deine Zustimmung, Kim. - Du hast recht (Kohle), aber in der algerischen Wüste?

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, sibsab.

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Auch wenn die Punkte bereits vergeben sind: Auf jeden Fall Erschließung; das ist ein üblicher Ausdruck, und zwar nicht nur bei Bodenschätzen, sondern auch anderen Ressourcen und Land (Bauland).
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Irene, und danke für den Hinweis.




Reference comments


28 mins
Reference: Definition: develop

Reference information:
1. To open a mine and ore; more or less, to search, prospect, explore.

http://xmlwords.infomine.com/xmlwords.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-03-27 15:27:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrocarbons are of prime economic importance because they encompass the constituents of the major fossil fuels (coal, petroleum, natural gas, etc

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hydrocarbon

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search