Bend Shale

German translation: Bend-Schiefer in Pennsylvania

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bend Shale
German translation:Bend-Schiefer in Pennsylvania

09:30 Jul 12, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-07-15 11:54:22 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Bend Shale
Unternehmensprofilf:
They started drilling the Pennsylvanian Bend Shale as a possible shale gas target in the Palo Duro Basin of Texas in 2004. The company accumulated over 450,000 acres of land in the basin. The first wells were drilled in 2005 with mixed results. After drilling 5 wells with an average depth of over 3000 meters they began revaluating the area.
tuska
Bend-Schiefer in Pennsylvania
Explanation:
'bend' ist eine Ursprungsbezeichnung.
S. Referenz
Es gibt nebem Bend Shale auch noch z.B. Chattanooga Shale, Antrim Shale etc...
Selected response from:

Gabriele Mark
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bend-Tonschiefer
Coqueiro
3Bend-Schiefer in Pennsylvania
Gabriele Mark


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend shale
Bend-Schiefer in Pennsylvania


Explanation:
'bend' ist eine Ursprungsbezeichnung.
S. Referenz
Es gibt nebem Bend Shale auch noch z.B. Chattanooga Shale, Antrim Shale etc...


    Reference: http://www.explorationgeology.com/public_html/General_Geolog...
Gabriele Mark
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bend shale
Bend-Tonschiefer


Explanation:
... pennsylvanischen (= oberkarbonischen) Alters.

Oder: Pennsylvanische (= Oberkarbonische) Bend-Tonschiefer.

Das Pennsylvanium (engl. Pennsylvanian) ist ein geologisches Zeitalter, der Bend-Tonschiefer eine geologische Formation.

Als Geologe würde ist mir das "Oberkarbon" geläufiger, wissenschaftlich korrekt ist "Pennsylvanium".

Die Bezeichnung richtet sich nicht nach der geografischen Lage, sondern nach dem sog. "Typvorkommen" in Pennsylvania.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsylvanian
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsylvanium

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search