level of maturity

German translation: Reifegrad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:level of maturity
German translation:Reifegrad
Entered by: Coqueiro

05:40 Jul 28, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: level of maturity
Highlights of the potential of the Bove basin include:
• A detailed laboratory analysis of samples from two wells carried out in 1989 by Beicip (France) indicated a level of maturity as mature to over mature and a source that is likely oil prone

Reifegrad?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Reifegrad
Explanation:
des Muttergesteins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2011-08-02 16:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reifegrad
Coqueiro
2Förderwürdigkeit
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Förderwürdigkeit


Explanation:
Im Zusammenhang mit Erdölförderung kommt mir dies in den Sinn. Was sollte Reifegrad/Praxisreife hier sonst bedeuten?

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reifegrad


Explanation:
des Muttergesteins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2011-08-02 16:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Danke!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search