marine

German translation: Transportwesen - Verschiffung

17:14 Jun 4, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: marine
Kontext: Fragebogen (Marktforschung)

Which is your primary sector in the oil & gas industry?
 Upstream
 Downstream
 Pipeline
 ***Marine***
 Service and supply


Wie würdet ihr diese Kategorie bezeichnen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Transportwesen - Verschiffung
Explanation:
Diese Sektoren entsprechen den Kategorien des American Petroleum Institute (laut deutschen Quellen gehören Transport/Verteilung allerdings zum Sektor "Downstream")

The Marine Committee is open to companies engaged in or supporting the transportation by water of petroleum and petroleum products, including: owners/operators of vessels that carry crude oil and/or petroleum products, shipyards, members of the International Association of Classification Societies, marine terminal operators, maritime academies, and representatives of oil companies' marine transportation function.
http://www.api.org/globalitems/globalheaderpages/membership/...

Der Downstream Sektor umfasst Ölraffinerien, Petrochemische
Anlagen und die nachgeschaltete
Verteilungsinfrastruktur (Tankfarmen, Pipelines, Schiffe, …)
http://www.ist.uni-stuttgart.de/education/courses/Angewandte...
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Danke nochmals an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Transportwesen - Verschiffung
Susanne Schiewe
2Seeweg per Tanker/Schiff
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transportwesen - Verschiffung


Explanation:
Diese Sektoren entsprechen den Kategorien des American Petroleum Institute (laut deutschen Quellen gehören Transport/Verteilung allerdings zum Sektor "Downstream")

The Marine Committee is open to companies engaged in or supporting the transportation by water of petroleum and petroleum products, including: owners/operators of vessels that carry crude oil and/or petroleum products, shipyards, members of the International Association of Classification Societies, marine terminal operators, maritime academies, and representatives of oil companies' marine transportation function.
http://www.api.org/globalitems/globalheaderpages/membership/...

Der Downstream Sektor umfasst Ölraffinerien, Petrochemische
Anlagen und die nachgeschaltete
Verteilungsinfrastruktur (Tankfarmen, Pipelines, Schiffe, …)
http://www.ist.uni-stuttgart.de/education/courses/Angewandte...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke nochmals an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Macht Sinn
1 hr

neutral  Bernd Albrecht: Laut Link der Uni Stuttgart einfach nur: Schiffe (also Binnengewässer + Seeweg) - RE: Schiffe als eigener Sektor - denkbar, aber siehe Satz 1 - vermutlich eher: Transport auf dem Seeweg, ergo: per Schiff (und somit nicht: Pipeline)
2 hrs
  -> Schiffe als Sektoren? Passt nicht recht in den Kontext, oder?//Ich kann deinen Einwand nicht nachvollziehen.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Seeweg per Tanker/Schiff


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Pipeline - geht es etwa um den Transport von Gas/Öl über große Distanz?

Sorry, Schuss ins Blaue ohne eigene Recherche

oder Stromtrassen durch Bayern ;-)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2015-06-04 21:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kurz und knapp, siehe oben:

Per Schiff




Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search