threading the ends of the SSSV (Ventil)

German translation: einen Gewindeanschluss zwischen dem Untertage-Sicherheitsventil...

07:18 Oct 6, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Salzkavernen, Technologie, Ventile
English term or phrase: threading the ends of the SSSV (Ventil)
Es geht um Salzkavernen, die mit Gas befüllt werden.
....because of the relatively non-hostile environment in the caverns, and the longer life cycle, it is very common to weld an SSSV to the Production String in a salt cavern to secure gas-tight connections for the life of the equipment. This has been the common practice in Europe since approximately 1990. Welding ensures a gas-tight seal and is well-suited for salt caverns given the scale, equipment and environment. This practice stands in contrast to deeper and larger underwater (or “deepwater”) wells, which, because of their short life cycle, scale and hostile conditions, more commonly rely on threading the ends of the SSSV and bolting the SSSV to the Production String in an attempt to create a “metal-on-metal” seal.
Heike Thomas
German translation:einen Gewindeanschluss zwischen dem Untertage-Sicherheitsventil...
Explanation:
... und dem Förderstrang herstellen

(Ich bin nicht vom Fach, dies würde aber als Gegensatz zur oben genannten Schweißverbindung Sinn machen)
Selected response from:

Paraminski
Grading comment
besten Dank für Ihre Unterstützung!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2einen Gewindeanschluss zwischen dem Untertage-Sicherheitsventil...
Paraminski
4durch Herstellung von Gewinden an den Enden des SSSV
Elfi Hasenbeck-Laras


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threading the ends of the sssv (ventil)
einen Gewindeanschluss zwischen dem Untertage-Sicherheitsventil...


Explanation:
... und dem Förderstrang herstellen

(Ich bin nicht vom Fach, dies würde aber als Gegensatz zur oben genannten Schweißverbindung Sinn machen)


    Reference: http://www.erdgassuche-in-deutschland.de/erkundung_foerderun...
Paraminski
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
besten Dank für Ihre Unterstützung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Steffen!

agree  Rolf Kern
8 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Rolf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threading the ends of the sssv (ventil)
durch Herstellung von Gewinden an den Enden des SSSV


Explanation:
durch Herstellung von Gewinden an den Enden des SSSV und anschließendem Verschrauben
Warum so kompliziert:
Hier ist nicht angegeben, wie die Gewinde hergestellt werden.
Sie können geschnitten (sehr häufig), gefräst, gerollt, gepresst oder gestanzt werden.

Elfi Hasenbeck-Laras
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: SSSV (subsurface safety valve) = Untertage-Sicherheitsventil (UTSV oder USV)
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search