brining process

German translation: Aussolen / Aussolung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brining process / leaching process
German translation:Aussolen / Aussolung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:01 Oct 6, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Salzkavernen, Technologie, Ventile
English term or phrase: brining process
...hydrogen-induced stress corrosion cracking” occurs when a compromised metal, such as welded AISI 420, is exposed to hydrogen and tension. In the caverns, this occurs when the equipment is exposed to salt water during the brining process and during operations when wet natural gas flows through the Production String.
Heike Thomas
Aussolen / Aussolung
Explanation:
Siehe wiederum

http://www.kbbnet.de/fachbereiche/untertage/bohr-und-komplet...
"Während des etwa zweieinhalb- bis vierjährigen Aussolens werden hierzu zusätzlich der äußere und innere Solrohrstrang in die Bohrung eingebaut."

und

http://www.vng-gasspeicher.de/content/de/Speicher/Kavernensp...
"Kavernen werden durch Bohrung und Aussolung geschaffen, dabei wird Salz mit Hilfe von Wasser gelöst und über Tage gefördert."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-10-06 08:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt "brining" wird im Englischen oft auch das Synonym "leaching" verwendet.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Besten Dank für Ihre Unterstützung!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Aussolen / Aussolung
Steffen Walter
2Entsolung
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entsolung


Explanation:
.--

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aussolen / Aussolung


Explanation:
Siehe wiederum

http://www.kbbnet.de/fachbereiche/untertage/bohr-und-komplet...
"Während des etwa zweieinhalb- bis vierjährigen Aussolens werden hierzu zusätzlich der äußere und innere Solrohrstrang in die Bohrung eingebaut."

und

http://www.vng-gasspeicher.de/content/de/Speicher/Kavernensp...
"Kavernen werden durch Bohrung und Aussolung geschaffen, dabei wird Salz mit Hilfe von Wasser gelöst und über Tage gefördert."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-10-06 08:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt "brining" wird im Englischen oft auch das Synonym "leaching" verwendet.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Besten Dank für Ihre Unterstützung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search