https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/petroleum-eng-sci/6258751-near-mine.html

near mine

German translation: Oberflächenexploration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near mine
German translation:Oberflächenexploration
Entered by: Susan Majaura

10:36 Jan 16, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: near mine
The Company has land holdings with active near mine and regional exploration programs.
Susan Majaura
Germany
Oberflächenexploration
Explanation:
Es wurde als Übersetzung verwendet (siehe Links) oder alternativ auch

Explorationsarbeiten an der Oberfläche
http://www.panoro.com/s/Deutsch.asp?ReportID=139760&_Type=De...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2017-01-19 08:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Unternehmen besitzt Landbeteiligungen mit aktiven Programme für Oberflächenexplorationen im Bergbaugebiet sowie in der ganzen Region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2017-01-19 08:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Unternehmen besitzt Landbeteiligungen mit aktiven Programme für Oberflächenexplorationen im Bergbaugebiet sowie in der ganzen Region
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(mit einer, einem aktiven) nahegelegenen Grube, Bergwerk, od. Mine
Ellen Kraus
4fast ausgeförderte Erdölfelder
gofink
3Oberflächenexploration
bluenoric
Summary of reference entries provided
Near-mine vs. in-mine
bluenoric

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(mit einer, einem aktiven) nahegelegenen Grube, Bergwerk, od. Mine


Explanation:
,,,

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Holthaus
50 mins

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr

disagree  bluenoric: *active* bezieht sich auf *programs* und nicht auf *near-mine*
2 hrs

disagree  gofink: near mine ist ein Fachbegriff (brown fields) und hat nichts mit Nähe zu tun
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fast ausgeförderte Erdölfelder


Explanation:
HiSeis' main focus is on applying high-definition, 3D seismic exploration techniques in a wide range of near mine (brownfields) environments - see https://www.linkedin.com/in/joe-dwyer-39a4575a/de

Im Mittelpunkt dieser Firma steht die Wiederbelebung von fast ausgeförderten Erdölfeldern ("brown fields"). - see http://www.wienerzeitung.at/nachrichten/wirtschaft/oesterrei...

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberflächenexploration


Explanation:
Es wurde als Übersetzung verwendet (siehe Links) oder alternativ auch

Explorationsarbeiten an der Oberfläche
http://www.panoro.com/s/Deutsch.asp?ReportID=139760&_Type=De...

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2017-01-19 08:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Unternehmen besitzt Landbeteiligungen mit aktiven Programme für Oberflächenexplorationen im Bergbaugebiet sowie in der ganzen Region

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2017-01-19 08:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Unternehmen besitzt Landbeteiligungen mit aktiven Programme für Oberflächenexplorationen im Bergbaugebiet sowie in der ganzen Region


    Reference: http://www.mullundpartner.de/index.php?lang_id=1&page_id=56
    https://www.irw-press.com/de/news/maya-gold-silver-beendet-erfolgreich-oberflaechenexploration-auf-zgounder-projekt.html?isin=CA5778381056
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Near-mine vs. in-mine

Reference information:
This is a very specific term in the mining industry and refers to researches and drilling explorations around a mine site from the surface, as opposed to the other kind of explorations which take place in the mine itself (in-mine).
*The Company has land holdings with active near mine and regional exploration programs* means that the Company has active programs for explorations both near-mine and in the whole region. Unfortunately I could not find an equivalent in German, I just wanted to point out the specific meaning and the correct structure of the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.exploration17.com/Exploration17/media/documents/N...
bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://tinyurl.com/jn93t22
8 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: