aviation storage facility

German translation: Tanklager für Flugkraftstoffe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aviation storage facility
German translation:Tanklager für Flugkraftstoffe
Entered by: G�nter Simon

12:53 Mar 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Tanklager
English term or phrase: aviation storage facility
"XYZ has chosen the ABC inventory management system to monitor the aviation storage facility at XYZ Oil Sites ..."

Weiter unten kommt dann auch noch die "aviation tankage facility" vor.
Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Tanklager für Flugkraftstoffe
Explanation:
Aviation tankage facilty = Flugzeug-Betankungsanlagen (oder -Betankungssysteme)
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Danke an den Mann vom Fach.
Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tanklager für Flugkraftstoffe
G�nter Simon
2Luftfrachtdepot
Heinrich Pesch


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Luftfrachtdepot


Explanation:
und Flugbenzintankstelle?

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tanklager für Flugkraftstoffe


Explanation:
Aviation tankage facilty = Flugzeug-Betankungsanlagen (oder -Betankungssysteme)


    Reference: http://www.afs-hamburg.de/Hannover.24.0.html
G�nter Simon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke an den Mann vom Fach.
Susanne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search