black crushing

German translation: Schattenschwärzung, Schwarzwertstauchung

06:44 Apr 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: black crushing
bei der Bildwiedergabe.
Eine englische Erklärung: "... highlights are over-exposed (white-crushing) or else the dark greys merge
into the blacks (black-crushing), in both cases losing picture detail."
Stefan Kopp
Malaysia
German translation:Schattenschwärzung, Schwarzwertstauchung
Explanation:
Vielleicht hilft hier der Ernst weiter - dort gefunden:
black crushing (TV) / Schattenschwärzung f, Schwarzwertstauchung f
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Tja, wenn der Ernst das sagt, wird es schon stimmen, ohne Spaß. Komisch aber, dass beide Wörter in Google nicht zu finden sind.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ueberbelichted/ausgewischt/ausgewaschen
Wolf Brosius (X)
3 +1Schattenschwärzung, Schwarzwertstauchung
Steffen Walter
2schwarz erdrückt
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schwarz erdrückt


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "erdrückt"?
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schattenschwärzung, Schwarzwertstauchung


Explanation:
Vielleicht hilft hier der Ernst weiter - dort gefunden:
black crushing (TV) / Schattenschwärzung f, Schwarzwertstauchung f

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tja, wenn der Ernst das sagt, wird es schon stimmen, ohne Spaß. Komisch aber, dass beide Wörter in Google nicht zu finden sind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ueberbelichted/ausgewischt/ausgewaschen


Explanation:
dadurch Einzelheiten verloren.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "over-exposed" (überbelichte*t*!) wird aber im Zusammenhang mit dem "white crushing" genannt.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search