auto exposure

German translation: Autom. Belichtung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto exposure
German translation:Autom. Belichtung
Entered by: Britta Schellenberg

19:32 Apr 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: auto exposure
is there a german abbrevation for this? something shorter than "automatische Filmbelichtung"?
Britta Schellenberg
Autom. Belichtung
Explanation:
Wäre eine Möglichkeit, das Ganze zumindest etwas abzukürzen. Wird oft von Kameraherstellern verwendet, wenn es sich um ein Digitalkameramenü handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-19 20:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Beispiel Canon:

http://www3.canon.de/images/pro/mul/mul/file/PCD320.pdf
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Belichtungsautomatik
meopp
4AE
Hans G. Liepert
4Autom. Belichtung
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belichtungsautomatik


Explanation:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 19:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht interessant in diesem Zusammenhang:
http://www.contax-users.de/woerterbuch.e-d.xml#a


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-19 19:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht interessant in diesem Zusammenhang:
http://www.contax-users.de/woerterbuch.e-d.xml#a


meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
7 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
12 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
38 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autom. Belichtung


Explanation:
Wäre eine Möglichkeit, das Ganze zumindest etwas abzukürzen. Wird oft von Kameraherstellern verwendet, wenn es sich um ein Digitalkameramenü handelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-19 20:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Beispiel Canon:

http://www3.canon.de/images/pro/mul/mul/file/PCD320.pdf

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AE


Explanation:
wenns ganz kurz sein soll: "Die neue FlexiZone AF/AE-Funktion arbeitet mit 345 frei wählbaren Punkten zur Messung von Schärfe und Belichtung. Die neue FlexiZone ermöglicht so eine maximale Kontrolle und Einflussnahme auf die automatische Belichtung und Scharfstellung" wobei AE = Automat. Exposure (Belichtung / AF = Automat. Focus (Scharfstellung)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search