broken icon

German translation: Fehlersymbol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"broken" icon
German translation:Fehlersymbol
Entered by: Erik Freitag

13:00 Jul 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: broken icon
Images that are too large will display a "broken" icon.

Einfügen eines eigenen Bildes in ein Programm.
SuanneBE (X)
Fehlersymbol
Explanation:
Wenn man nur wüßte. wie das Icon aussieht....
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gebrochenes Symbol
swisstell
3Platzhaltersymbol
Nicole Schnell
2Fehlersymbol
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gebrochenes Symbol


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fehlersymbol


Explanation:
Wenn man nur wüßte. wie das Icon aussieht....

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Platzhaltersymbol


Explanation:
Für fehlende Bilder.

Einige AnswerBook1-Grafiken werden nicht direkt auf der Seite angezeigt. Statt dessen erscheint ein Platzhaltersymbol. Durch Klicken auf das Symbol können Sie sich ein PostScript-Bild der Grafik anzeigen lassen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-07-31 22:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der Adobe Reader installiert gleichzeitig ein Plug-In für den Internet Explorer. Mit diesem können PDF-Dokumente direkt im Browserfenster geöffnetwerden. Manchmal kommt es vor, dass an Stelle eines Dokuments nur eine leere Webseite mit einem Platzhaltersymbol erscheint. In diesem Fall öffnen Sie den Adobe Reader

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:zHNaDyfBLy0J:www.pctipp.c...


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:dGXiE12F82wJ:beethoven.up...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search