120/200 film

German translation: 120/200 Filmformat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:120/200 film
German translation:120/200 Filmformat
Entered by: Scott Li

08:32 Apr 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
English term or phrase: 120/200 film
4 frames of 35mm negative or positive filmstrip, or 3 pcs 35mm slides, or 120/200 film up to 60x90 mm
Kai Becker
Germany
120/200 Filmformat
Explanation:
ok, see the following link please :

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/professional/support/techPubs...

120/200/220 are roll film formats in different length.
Selected response from:

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"120 (Filmformat) / 200 ASA/DIN (Filmempfindlichkeit)"
brute (X)
4120/200 Filmformat
Scott Li


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"120 (Filmformat) / 200 ASA/DIN (Filmempfindlichkeit)"


Explanation:
"Vier Bildausschnitte eines 35mm Kleinbild negativ oder positive Filmstreifens, oder drei Stück 35mm Dia's, oder 120 (Filmformat) / 200 ASA/DIN (Filmempfindlichkeit) bis zu einer Grösse von 60x90mm"!

brute (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
6 mins
  -> Thanx, Alexander!

neutral  Scott Li: 200 is also a format of roll film similar to 120. If it is 200 ASA, it should be 24 DIN, not 200ASA/DIN
19 mins
  -> Thanx, Euro!

agree  Endre Both: "120/200 Rollfilm" - das müsste für die meisten Zwecke genügen. Das andere Rollfilmformat ist nicht 200, sondern 220.
33 mins
  -> Thanx, Endre!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Genevieve!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
120/200 Filmformat


Explanation:
ok, see the following link please :

http://www.kodak.com/global/en/professional/support/techPubs...

120/200/220 are roll film formats in different length.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search