alternately, you can jump by x, y, or z

German translation: (unbestätigt:) Sie können wahlweise x, y oder z überspringen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternately, you can jump by x, y, or z
German translation:(unbestätigt:) Sie können wahlweise x, y oder z überspringen
Entered by: Veronika Neuhold

11:14 Jan 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digitale Spiegelreflexkamera Canon EOS-1D Mark III
English term or phrase: alternately, you can jump by x, y, or z
Unlike the EOS 5D, 30D, and EOS 400D Digital, the image jump setting is done with the menu. With the [Image jump with Main Dial] menu, you can choose to jump through the
images by 1, 10, or 100 images. **Alternately, you can jump by one screen, the shooting date, or folder.** When you turn the Main Dial during image playback, you can jump through the images according to your menu setting.

Kennt sich jemand mit der Bildwechselfunktion dieser Kamera aus?

Ich vermute "alternately" bedeutet hier nicht "abwechselnd", sondern "entweder - oder", also: "Sie können entweder eine Bildschirmanzeige, das Aufnahmedatum oder einen Ordner überspringen."
Veronika Neuhold
Austria
wahlweise
Explanation:
wahlweise können sie ...
Selected response from:

me.translation
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für eure Bemühungen! Ich habe dem Kunden sowohl "wahlweise" als auch "als Alternative" angeboten.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wahlweise
me.translation
3Sie können wechselweise x, y oder z benutzen/auswählen/einsetzen
buble
3stattdessen können Sie um x, y oder z weiterspringen
Konrad Schultz
2 +1Tippfehler für alternatively?
Jalapeno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tippfehler für alternatively?


Explanation:
?

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Flüchtigkeitsfehler, denk ich, Jalapeno. Wird in englischen Texten gelegentlich mit alternatively "verwechselt".
24 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stattdessen können Sie um x, y oder z weiterspringen


Explanation:
Ich sehe hier keinen Tippfehler, sondern eine Variante, die hier auf das Gleiche hinausläuft. Mein Vorschlag soll nur eine Alternative zum entweder - oder sein.

Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sie können wechselweise x, y oder z benutzen/auswählen/einsetzen


Explanation:
gibt's auch im Deutschen als: alternierend

leo: Unmittelbare Treffer
alternately adv. abwechselnd
alternately adv. abwechslungsweise
alternately adv. [constr.] wechselseitig [Schalungsbau]
alternately adv. wechselweise
Beispiele
appear alternately [tech.] erscheinen im Wechsel
nacheinander - in sequence/alternately

alternate adj. abwechselnd
alternate adj. alternierend
alternate der Ersatz
alternate der Ersatzmann
alternate adj. [elec.] [tech.] periodisch
alternate adj. wechselnd
alternate adj. [bot.] wechselständig
alternate adj. wechselweise

Video device for two television programme sources. - Patent EP0423652A video device for recording a first and a second television programme source ... die der Aufzeichnungseinrichtung alternierend ein Halbbild der ersten und ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0423652.html - 36k -



    www.steinberg.de/189+M54a708de802.html - 34k -
buble
Native speaker of: German

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wahlweise


Explanation:
wahlweise können sie ...

me.translation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für eure Bemühungen! Ich habe dem Kunden sowohl "wahlweise" als auch "als Alternative" angeboten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search