byline

German translation: Schriftzug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:byline
German translation:Schriftzug
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

08:25 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: byline
Tipps für Logodesigner:

Remember that the byline is part of the logo too and should adhere to the same overall concept.

Fällt jemandem etwas zu "byline" im Zusammenhang mit Logos und Logodesign ein? Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Text / Schriftzug
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Text / Schriftzug
Roland Nienerza
2Untertitel / Referenzangabe / Tagline
Amphyon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Text / Schriftzug


Explanation:
.

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja C.: Schriftzug
18 mins
  -> Wahrscheinlich die beste Option. - Danke

agree  KatharinaV
4 hrs

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther: Schriftzug
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Untertitel / Referenzangabe / Tagline


Explanation:
byline ist absolut kein gebräuchlicher Begriff im Design... Könnte Tagline oder Reference Line gemein sein? Am besten mit dem Auftraggeber checken...

Amphyon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search