aspherical lens

German translation: asphärische Linse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspherical lens
German translation:asphärische Linse

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Jan 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Additional field(s): Astronomy & Space, Physics
English term or phrase: aspherical lens
Definition from MIR Web Development Team:
A lens whose curved surface does not conform to the shape of a sphere; lenses are usually ground or molded with spherical surfaces; because a spherical surface lens has difficulty in correcting distortion in ultra-wideangle lenses or coma in large-aperture lenses brought about by spherical aberration, an aspherical lens is used.

Example sentence(s):
  • It incorporates hybrid aspherical lens in the front lens group to minimize distortion and astigmatism, and molded glass aspherical lens in the rear lens group to minimize spherical aberration. Sigma Corporation of America
  • Now found in almost every EF lens, aspherical lens elements are particularly useful for large-aperture lenses, wide-angle lenses and high quality compact zoom lenses. canon.co.uk
  • It incorporates a floating focus system and uses two aspherical lens elements for minimizing distortion, spherical aberration and astigmatism. SIGMA CORPORATION
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

asphärische Linse
Definition:
Eine asphärische Linse ist eine optische Linse, deren Oberfläche weder sphärisch noch zylindrisch ist. Ihre Vorteile sind v.a. eine bessere Qualität des Linsensystem und die Reduzierung des Gewichts und der Abmessungen des Systems.
Selected response from:

Maria Cortés
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3asphärische Linse
Maria Cortés
4Asphärische Linse
Valeria Zichaeus Lombardi


  

Translations offered


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asphärische Linse


Definition from Schott AG:
Eine asphärische Linse ist eine optische Linse, deren Oberfläche weder sphärisch noch zylindrisch ist. Ihre Vorteile sind v.a. eine bessere Qualität des Linsensystem und die Reduzierung des Gewichts und der Abmessungen des Systems.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asphärische Linsen besitzen ein komplexes Oberflächenprofil – weder sphärisch noch zylindrisch. - Schott AG  

Explanation:
s. a. Langenscheidt Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Maria Cortés
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

Yes  Uwe Schwenk (X)
1 day 1 hr

Yes  M Stompor
3 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asphärische Linse


Definition from Canon:
Fotografie/Bildbearbeitung:

Bei asphärischen Linsen treffen die zentralen und die äußeren Lichtstrahlen aufgrund der nicht-sphärischen Oberfläche in einem einzigen Brennpunkt zusammen – Voraussetzung für gleichmäßige Schärfe und Brillanz im gesamten Bildbereich.
Speziell bei hoch lichtstarken Objektiven, bei Weitwinkelobjektiven und hochwertigen kompakten Zoomobjektiven machen sich asphärische Linsen entscheidend bemerkbar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Asphärische Linsen sind inzwischen in fast allen EF-Objektiven anzutreffen. - Canon  
  • Bei Weitwinkelobjektiven wird durch aspärische Linsen die Abbildungsqualität in den Ecken verbessert. - Image Scene  

Explanation:
In Produktbeschreibungen (z.B. für Digitalkameras bzw. deren Objektive) wird gerne auch der Begriff 'Asphärisches Objektiv' verwendet.

Beispielsatz: "Mit dem asphärischen KODAK RETINAR Glasobjektiv nehmen Sie alle Details auf."

Valeria Zichaeus Lombardi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search