alternative approaches

German translation: unkonventionelle Vorgehensweise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternative approaches
German translation:unkonventionelle Vorgehensweise
Entered by: Rolf Keiser

01:50 Aug 22, 2010
English to German translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: alternative approaches
Noch ein Satz aus einer Kurzbiografie eines Fotografen.

He specializes in documentary work; is known for his *alternative approaches* and travels an average of 10 months of the year on assignment.

Ich schwanke zwischen 'alternative(n) Herangehens-/Betrachtungsweise(n) und unkonventionelle Arbeitsweise (ist Letzteres zu frei übersetzt?).
Peter Sass
Germany
unkonventionelle Vorgehensweise
Explanation:
ich neige hier eher zu "unkonventionell" als nicht "mainstream"
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unkonventionelle Vorgehensweise
Rolf Keiser
3 +1alternative Ansätze
buble


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unkonventionelle Vorgehensweise


Explanation:
ich neige hier eher zu "unkonventionell" als nicht "mainstream"

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: ja, unkonventionell
35 mins
  -> Danke, Renate

agree  francishunger: vielleicht auch Arbeitsweise
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Francis. Arbeitsweise geht eher Richtung "working method or process"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternative Ansätze


Explanation:
wörtlich.
und weil's Goldcoaster einen Eintrag wert ist ;-)

buble
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
14 hrs
  -> Danke Goldcoaster :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search