point-and-shoots

German translation: Schnappschusskamera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-and-shoot
German translation:Schnappschusskamera
Entered by: Coqueiro

11:19 Oct 18, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / cameras
English term or phrase: point-and-shoots
"Vintage cameras were produced in all sizes, formats, and functions, but even within one micro-category—inexpensive tourist **point-and-shoots**—there were differences in body shape, flash configuration, and button style."

Das ist die Bildunterschrift in einem Buch. Ich weiß, was der Begriff bedeutet und mir ist so, als ob es da einen ähnlichen im Deutschen geben müsste - der fällt mir aber nicht ein.
Kennt jemand eine ähnlich anschauliche Formulierung?
Karin Maack
Germany
Schnappschusskamera
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2014-10-23 22:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
Danke schön an alle! Letztendlich habe ich von jeder Antwort etwas brauchen können und so fiel mir die Auswahl schwer. Aber deine, Coqueiro, hatte die meisten "agree", also... vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Schnappschusskamera
Coqueiro
3 +3einfache Fotoapparate
Yorkshireman
3 +1Kompaktkamera
Michél Dallaserra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompaktkamera


Explanation:
(günstige) Kompaktkameras (für Urlaubsschnappschüsse)

Michél Dallaserra
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: konnte ich noch nicht sehen ;-)
4 mins
  -> Danke und ein schönes Wochenende!

neutral  Yorkshireman: Doesn't quite hit the nail on the head. Cheap P&S cameras in earlier years were often anything but compact, in fact, some were pretty big.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einfache Fotoapparate


Explanation:
Both terms, Point & Shoot an P&S are commonly used in German-language photographic literature- magazines, advertising, etc. so you could write them in Gänsefüßchen.

However, as a collector of classic, vintage and other photographica, I would personally prefer to use "einfache Fotoapparate" (simple cameras), as this avoids the need for defining a period in which they were made.

Vintage in the world of photography is a very flexible definition and a nice way of saying technically outdated, obsolete or old. It may even refer to cameras form only a couple of (technical/technological) generations ago.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-10-18 13:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other alternatives are "Knipserkamera" or einfache Urlaubsknipser

Although the latter is frequently used to describe the person using it :-)

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz
2 hrs
  -> I'm saying cheese :-) - thanks

agree  British Diana
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana

agree  Coqueiro: sehe ich erst jetzt
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schnappschusskamera


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Tage (2014-10-23 22:23:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gerne & viel Erfolg!

Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Danke schön an alle! Letztendlich habe ich von jeder Antwort etwas brauchen können und so fiel mir die Auswahl schwer. Aber deine, Coqueiro, hatte die meisten "agree", also... vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga Woggon, Dr. phil.: Eigentlich finde ich diese Version besser, weil hier von Vintage cameras die Rede ist, also von einer Zeit, als man noch "Schnappschusskamera" sagte und der Begriff "Kompaktkamera" noch nicht existierte. Ist nur die Frage, ob Jüngere das noch verstehen.
24 mins
  -> Dankeschön - allgemein hieß das früher Sucherkamera, beinhaltete aber auch sehr hochwertige Modelle (z. B. die Leica M-Reihe).

agree  Yorkshireman: Compact cameras did exist (e.g. Rollei 35), but Schnappschusskamera fits for everything from a Kodak Brownie to analogue cameras and digital cameras of the 1990s and later. Lovely little camera!
43 mins
  -> Thanks - I'm still with my Minox 35 GT ;-)

agree  Usch Pilz: Smile!
3 hrs
  -> okay ;-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search