panning a motion-picture or video camera

German translation: Verschieben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panning a motion-picture or video camera
German translation:Verschieben
Entered by: Wolfram Weinberg

18:03 Jun 18, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: panning a motion-picture or video camera
drag to pan the image
Wolfram Weinberg
United States
Verschieben
Explanation:
Sofern es um "pan the image" geht.

PAN (Verschieben)
Über den Menüeintrag PAN können Sie die angezeigten Bilder beliebig im Anzeigebereich verschieben.
Wählen Sie den Menüeintrag PAN im Kontextmenü aus und halten Sie die linke Maustaste über dem Bild gedrückt und bewegen Sie die Maus in die gewünschte Richtung.
https://www.radiologie-leonberg.de/downloads/kurzanleitung_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2019-06-19 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu deiner Frage in der Diskussion: Ich denke, dass der Singular im Englischen hier gebräuchlich ist. Im Deutschen würde man wohl tatsächlich den Plural verwenden.
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, Susanne und Axel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verschieben
Susanne Schiewe
3 +1Schwenk einer Film- oder Videokamera
Silke Walter
3Schwenken eines Filmbildes oder der Videokamera
Regina Eichstaedter
Summary of reference entries provided
Zooming And Panning Images In Photoshop
Axel Dittmer

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schwenk einer Film- oder Videokamera


Explanation:
War gerade erst in einem – durch mehrere Kollegen geprüftem – Text.

Silke Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Reeve: This is what I've seen in Film Studies textbooks.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwenken eines Filmbildes oder der Videokamera


Explanation:
vielleicht auch interessant in diesem Zusammenhang: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kBxHVGdo8p8


    Reference: http://help.acdsystems.com/de/acdsee-17/Content/1Topics/4_Vi...
    Reference: http://filmpuls.info/kameraschwenk/
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verschieben


Explanation:
Sofern es um "pan the image" geht.

PAN (Verschieben)
Über den Menüeintrag PAN können Sie die angezeigten Bilder beliebig im Anzeigebereich verschieben.
Wählen Sie den Menüeintrag PAN im Kontextmenü aus und halten Sie die linke Maustaste über dem Bild gedrückt und bewegen Sie die Maus in die gewünschte Richtung.
https://www.radiologie-leonberg.de/downloads/kurzanleitung_i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2019-06-19 10:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu deiner Frage in der Diskussion: Ich denke, dass der Singular im Englischen hier gebräuchlich ist. Im Deutschen würde man wohl tatsächlich den Plural verwenden.

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, Susanne und Axel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Axel Dittmer
2 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Zooming And Panning Images In Photoshop

Reference information:
Da dies ja hier in der Kategorie 'Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)' ist:
'pan' bedeutet nichts anderes als hin- und herschieben

'How To Pan And Scroll An Image In Photoshop
The Hand Tool

Now that we know how to zoom in and out of an image, let's learn how to move the image around inside the document window. An obvious problem when we're zoomed in is that we can only see the part of the image we've zoomed into. The rest of it extends off the screen. When that happens, we need a way to move and reposition the image so we can inspect different areas.

This is known as panning. To pan an image in Photoshop, we use the Hand Tool. Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-06-19 10:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.photoshopessentials.com/basics/photoshop-zoom/

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search