aiming/ranging light system

German translation: Richtlampe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aiming/ranging light
German translation:Richtlampe
Entered by: Karin Klindworth

07:50 Nov 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Camera
English term or phrase: aiming/ranging light system
The Macro 5 ***aiming/ranging light system*** requires four AA batteries for operation.

Kennt jemand den entsprechenden Begriff im Deutschen? "Beleuchtungsausrichtsystem/-zielsystem"? Meine Übersetzung hört sich ziemlich konstruiert an - finde ich.

Vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!!!
ElkeKoe
aiming/ranging light = Richtlampe
Explanation:
Hallo,

aiming light und ranging light kann das gleiche bedeuten. Der Fachausdruck heißt "Richtlampe". Je nach Textzusammenhang würde ich das "system" eventuell weglassen.
Viele Grüße
Karin
Selected response from:

Karin Klindworth
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Karin!
Danke auch an Kerstin, Dein Vorschlag war hier zu speziell.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aiming/ranging light = Richtlampe
Karin Klindworth
4aiming/ranging light = Richtlampe
Karin Klindworth
3LIDAR-System
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LIDAR-System


Explanation:
als Kurzfassung für "Light Detection And Ranging"

Durfte gerade etliche Dokumente aus diesem Bereich übersetzen :-)


    Reference: http://www.dgfi.badw.de/dgfi/DGK/reihe-C.html
nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiming/ranging light = Richtlampe


Explanation:
Hallo,

aiming light und ranging light kann das gleiche bedeuten. Der Fachausdruck heißt "Richtlampe". Je nach Textzusammenhang würde ich das "system" eventuell weglassen.
Viele Grüße
Karin

Karin Klindworth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Karin!
Danke auch an Kerstin, Dein Vorschlag war hier zu speziell.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aiming/ranging light = Richtlampe


Explanation:
Hallo,

aiming light und ranging light kann das gleiche bedeuten. Der Fachausdruck heißt "Richtlampe". Je nach Textzusammenhang würde ich das "system" eventuell weglassen.
Viele Grüße
Karin

Karin Klindworth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search