pitch

German translation: Pitch

17:19 Nov 4, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Glasfasertechnik; Gradientenindexlinsen
English term or phrase: pitch
a graded-index lens having a length different from a quarter pitch

For a GRIN lens having a quarter pitch, the beam at the output face of the GRIN lens is collimated. Hence, if a hyperbolic lens follows a quarter-pitch GRIN lens, the beam from the single-mode pigtail fiber would be focused to a diffraction-limited spot. For a GRIN lens that does not have a quarter pitch, the output beam at the end of the GRIN lens would be diverrging or converging, depending on whether the length of the GRIN lens is shorter or longer than quarter pitch. Therefore, the GRIN lens is preferably designed at or close to quarter pitch. It should be noted, however, that there are applications where it would be desirable to have non-quarter pitch GRIN lens.

Was ist in diesem Falle mit "pitch" gemeint? Gibt es einen deutschen Begriff dafür?
Tobias Ernst
Germany
German translation:Pitch
Explanation:
Geben Sie die beiden Wörter Gradientenindexlinse und Pitch in den Google ein, um zwei einschlägige deutsche Texte zu erhalten. Darin:
"Die Länge des Elements wird häufig als
”pitch“, d.h. als Bruchteil der Periodenlänge des
Sinus bzw. Cosinus in den Matrixelemente angegeben". Einen deutscher Begriff ausser dieser Umschreibung gibt es wohl nicht.

Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Irgendwie hatte ich mit Google weniger Glück ... Vielen herzliche Dank, auch an efreitag für den nützlichen Link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pitch
Rolf Kern
3Neigung
Christine Lam


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pitch


Explanation:
Geben Sie die beiden Wörter Gradientenindexlinse und Pitch in den Google ein, um zwei einschlägige deutsche Texte zu erhalten. Darin:
"Die Länge des Elements wird häufig als
”pitch“, d.h. als Bruchteil der Periodenlänge des
Sinus bzw. Cosinus in den Matrixelemente angegeben". Einen deutscher Begriff ausser dieser Umschreibung gibt es wohl nicht.



Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Irgendwie hatte ich mit Google weniger Glück ... Vielen herzliche Dank, auch an efreitag für den nützlichen Link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: Auch Pitch-Länge oder Periode. Eine gute Erklärung findet sich hier: http://www.grintech.de/d_main_grin.htm
15 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, auch für den bestätigenden Link.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neigung


Explanation:
is one of the option Ernst gives for pitch

das virtuelle Bild in Richtung der Linsenneigung dehnt oder staucht. Der für die Strahllage-. und Spot-Positionsmessung wichtige Intensitätsschwerpunkt ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=96283520x&dok_var=d1&dok_ext=pdf&filename=96283520x.pdf

Man kann die Bilder, welche eine geneigte Linse entwirft, anstatt. auf einen Schirm auch in das Auge auffangen. Wenn ich z. B. vor mein ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H53085456734618H.pdf

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search