caught in any loose ends

German translation: damit Ihnen alte Bande nicht zu Fallstricken werden

15:38 Apr 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Horoskop
English term or phrase: caught in any loose ends
A great deal of calamity could befall you if you try to remain faithful to a concept or person that is not in your best interests. You must remain sharp and perceptive to avoid being **caught in any loose ends**. Those who know you best will champion your cause.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:damit Ihnen alte Bande nicht zu Fallstricken werden
Explanation:
loose ends = unresolved issues
as in "to tie up loose ends"
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "...um sich aus den Fängen der Vergangenheit zu lösen".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2damit Ihnen alte Bande nicht zu Fallstricken werden
ntext
3sich nicht in (geistigen und persönlichen) Sackgassen verlaufen
Ivo Lang
3auf dem falschen Fuss erwischt zu werden
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf dem falschen Fuss erwischt zu werden


Explanation:
dass Ihnen die Fäden nicht aus der Hand geraten

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avoid being caught in any loose ends
damit Ihnen alte Bande nicht zu Fallstricken werden


Explanation:
loose ends = unresolved issues
as in "to tie up loose ends"

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich habe es so übersetzt: "...um sich aus den Fängen der Vergangenheit zu lösen".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: find ich eine sehr gute Lösung!
11 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: ja, das ist ein sehr überzeugendes Bild!!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sich nicht in (geistigen und persönlichen) Sackgassen verlaufen


Explanation:
Entsprechend der i. f. gezeigten Definition des Ausdrucks "loose ends" ist die Bedeutung in etwa "Konzepte oder persönliche Verbindungen, die nirgendwo hinführen". Das aber wiederum wäre die sprichwörtliche "Sackgasse".

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id385.htm



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search