To thine own self be true

German translation: sei redlich gegen dich selbst

10:18 Nov 19, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: To thine own self be true
"To thine own self be true" (by Shakespear)
martina1974
Austria
German translation:sei redlich gegen dich selbst
Explanation:
eine völlig andere Interpretation des Textes, nämlich die von Wieland, die der Schlegel-Tieck'schen einiges an Poesie voraus hat.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dem eigenen Selbst treu sein...
Kathinka van de Griendt
4sei redlich gegen dich selbst
Hans G. Liepert
4Bleib dir selber treu
Olav Rixen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to thine own self be true
Bleib dir selber treu


Explanation:
Nur eine sinngemäße Übersetzung und kein Zitat aus einer bestehenden deutschsprachigen Version.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to thine own self be true
Dem eigenen Selbst treu sein...


Explanation:
Sei Dir selbst treu oder bleib Dir selbst treu ...
Shakespeares "Hamlet" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-11-19 10:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Original ist, wenn ich mich recht erinnere: "Dies über alles: sei Dir selber treu."

Kathinka van de Griendt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Dies über alles: Sei dir selber treu, Und daraus folgt, so wie die Nacht dem Tage, Du kannst nicht falsch sein gegen irgendwen.
16 mins
  -> sigh, this takes me back a loooong time. Thanks, Armorel

agree  Petra51: Ooooh, Hamlet... Love it.
1 hr
  -> I loved it too, initially - but then we had to revise it for 3 years at school - it started coming out of my ears, it did! :))

agree  Katrin Lueke: Hamlet...there's a wonderful Cartoon by Gary Larson: a map of Europe, there's fog everywhere.A bubble pointing to Italy:"Something's rotten here".Another, originating from England:"Yeah, I think, it's Denmark..." ;-)
2 hrs
  -> LOL

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to thine own self be true
sei redlich gegen dich selbst


Explanation:
eine völlig andere Interpretation des Textes, nämlich die von Wieland, die der Schlegel-Tieck'schen einiges an Poesie voraus hat.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search