i hate you sometimes

German translation: Manchmal hasse ich dich

03:27 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: i hate you sometimes
doesnt matter
Justine
German translation:Manchmal hasse ich dich
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Manchmal hasse ich dich
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +5Du bist manchmal so ein Ekel.
Robert M Maier
4 +2manchmal kann ich dich (echt) nicht ausstehen
Johanna Timm, PhD
5manchmal hasse ich dich
lauraloris
5ich hass dich manchmal
swisstell
4 +1You are so nasty sometimes
matias
3 +1Manchmal könnte ich dich an die Wand klatschen!
Melanie Harbecke
4ich hass dich ab und zu
Сергей Лузан
4You are so nasty sometimes
matias
3 +1Manchmal verabscheue ich dich!
Maike Grabowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ich hass dich manchmal


Explanation:
trotzdem gute Nacht !

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Manchmal hasse ich dich


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
3 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 hr

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
2 hrs

agree  Peter Gennet
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
5 hrs

agree  Meta Schuster
6 hrs

agree  gremberg
6 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
7 hrs

agree  Pedro Afonso
7 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  ECP11
7 hrs

neutral  Robert M Maier: Grundsätzlich ja, aber IMHO eben nicht in allen Sprechsituationen adäquat.
7 hrs

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: hallo Olav, im Deutschen hasst man nicht so leicht... das ist ein falscher Freund
1 day 1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are so nasty sometimes


Explanation:
This sentence can be interpreted as "You are so nasty sometimes." I wonder if I can put that as "Manchmal, Du bist SO gemein!":)

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Als Umschreibung geht es ja, die Wortstellung ist dann aber eine andere: Manchmal bist du so gemein/Manchmal kannst du richtig gemein sein. (Muss ich dich dafür aber hassen?)
1 hr

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: "Hass" is much stronger!!!
5 hrs

neutral  nettranslatorde: Nee, man muss nicht unbedingt gemein sein, sondern einfach Dinge tun, die ein Anderer abstoßend findet.
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are so nasty sometimes


Explanation:
This sentence can be interpreted as "You are so nasty sometimes." I wonder if I can put that as "Manchmal, Du bist SO gemein!":)

matias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Sorry, oben sollte es NEUTRAL sein
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ich hass dich ab und zu


Explanation:
aber das macht nichts. Good luck, Justine!
And here is the requested explanation in English. "I hate you sometimes/('from time to time', if lierally), BUT IT doesn't matter."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 08:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab und zu/(Manchmal) bist du unerträglich, aber das macht nichts.
Ab und zu/(Manchmal) kann ich dich nicht ertragen, aber das macht nichts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 15:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Manchmal bist du zum Kotzen\", aber nur mit einer bestimmten Intonation.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: mit 'hassen' ist das so eine Sache (s.o.), aber deine Nachträge finde ich nicht schlecht
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna Timm, PhD! Mit "ausstehen" bin ich ganz und voellig :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manchmal hasse ich dich


Explanation:
We could use either "Ich hasse dich manchmal" or "manchmal hasse idh dich". The verb must be always written on the second position of the phrase.
Do not forget to write the correct form of the verb "hasse" with "e" at the end of the word.
"Hass" wothout the "e" is only used while speaking!!!

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manchmal verabscheue ich dich!


Explanation:
Alternative:

Manchmal verabscheue ich dich (so) richtig!

or:

Manchmal verabscheue ich dich wirklich!

Maike Grabowski
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
13 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Du bist manchmal so ein Ekel.


Explanation:
Fairly common in equivalent situations - German doesn't use "hate" as easily as English does, in my experience.

Robert M Maier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Ja, das trifft es genau! Ekel:-)
3 mins
  -> Dankedanke.

agree  Sabine Nay: Die Erklärung trifft's genau
2 hrs
  -> Danke...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> ...dankedanke.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sehr treffend!!!
17 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: though driving on a German motorway with a Swiss licence plate teaches a different story about easy "hating"
1 day 5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manchmal könnte ich dich an die Wand klatschen!


Explanation:
Sehr umgangssprachlich, vielleicht auch regionalspezifisch?
Nur so ein spontaner Gedanke... :o)

Melanie Harbecke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobias Ernst: Genau das kam auch mir als erstes in den Sinn. Hab' ich von meiner Mutter. Die kommt aus Sachsen, was mich als Süddeutschen (Baden, nicht Schwaben) nicht daran hindert, es auch zu gebrauchen. :-)
4 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manchmal kann ich dich (echt) nicht ausstehen


Explanation:
'hassen' klingt wirklich zu zu krass im Deutschen

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
16 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search