naughty and nice

German translation: Mieder und bieder

12:46 Sep 30, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: naughty and nice
The text I am translating is kinda soft-porn. The couple is "naughty" at first, but then they settle down, marry and have kids. They turn from "naughty to nice". Can´t find a suitable German expression...
aleitner99
Austria
German translation:Mieder und bieder
Explanation:
Nicht wirklich böse ;-)
Selected response from:

Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Grading comment
Finde ich sehr originell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bengel und Engel
Bernhard Kopf
3 +1Teufelchen zu Engelchen
Yorkshireman
3Mieder und bieder
Bernd Albrecht
3von atemlos zu abgeschlafft
Johanna Timm, PhD
3sittenlos und gesittet / lasterhaft und tugendhaft
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bengel und Engel


Explanation:
Bengerl und Engerl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-30 17:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sie werden von Bengerln zu Engerln.

Bernhard Kopf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sittenlos und gesittet / lasterhaft und tugendhaft


Explanation:
schamlos + keusch / lasterhaft + züchtig / hemmungslos + tugendhaft usw.

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
von atemlos zu abgeschlafft


Explanation:
***

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 73

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mieder und bieder


Explanation:
Nicht wirklich böse ;-)


Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Finde ich sehr originell!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teufelchen zu Engelchen


Explanation:
Seems to fit the bill

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-10-02 10:42:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some kind of alliteration with Hochzeit and Hoch-Zeit could work quite well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2018-10-02 12:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich hab's - von geile Welt bis heile Welt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs (2018-10-02 16:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingerie zu Feinripp

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: Lingerie zu Feinripp - gefällt mir gut
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks Regina, I'll add it as an alternative answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search