the ills that flesh is heir to

German translation: Stöße endet, die unsers Fleisches Erbteil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end ... the shocks that flesh is heir to
German translation:Stöße endet, die unsers Fleisches Erbteil
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:53 Oct 15, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the ills that flesh is heir to
This is a Shakespeare quote (I think it's from Twelfth Night). Does anyone know how it has been translated?
Claudia Hall
die tausend Stöße endet, die unsers Fleisches Erbteil
Explanation:
Hamlet:
to be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them? To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to,

Hamlet:
Sein oder nicht sein; das ist hier die Frage:
Obs edler im Gemüt, die Pfeil und Schleudern
Des wütenden Geschicks erdulden oder,
Sich waffnend gegen eine See von Plagen,
Durch Widerstand sie enden? Sterben - schlafen -
Nichts weiter! Und zu wissen, daß ein Schlaf
Das Herzweh und die tausend Stöße endet,
Die unsers Fleisches Erbteil, 's ist ein Ziel,
Aufs innigste zu wünschen. Sterben - schlafen -
Schlafen! Vielleicht auch träumen! Ja, da liegts:
Was in dem Schlaf für Träume kommen mögen,
Wenn wir die irdische Verstrickung lösten,
Das zwingt uns stillzustehn. Das ist die Rücksicht,
Die Elend läßt zu hohen Jahren kommen.

http://www.sterneck.net/cybertribe/schatten/william-shakespe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-15 16:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the ills that flesh is heir to\" should be \"the thousand natural shocks that flesh is heir to\" Later in the speech, Hamlet says:
\"No traveller returns, puzzles the will
And makes us rather bear those ills we have\"

http://www.artofeurope.com/shakespeare/sha8.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die tausend Stöße endet, die unsers Fleisches Erbteil
Kim Metzger
3 +2It could be from "The Aeneid"....
AnnikaLight


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die tausend Stöße endet, die unsers Fleisches Erbteil


Explanation:
Hamlet:
to be, or not to be: that is the question:
Whether 'tis nobler in the mind to suffer
The slings and arrows of outrageous fortune,
Or to take arms against a sea of troubles,
And by opposing end them? To die: to sleep;
No more; and by a sleep to say we end
The heart-ache and the thousand natural shocks
That flesh is heir to,

Hamlet:
Sein oder nicht sein; das ist hier die Frage:
Obs edler im Gemüt, die Pfeil und Schleudern
Des wütenden Geschicks erdulden oder,
Sich waffnend gegen eine See von Plagen,
Durch Widerstand sie enden? Sterben - schlafen -
Nichts weiter! Und zu wissen, daß ein Schlaf
Das Herzweh und die tausend Stöße endet,
Die unsers Fleisches Erbteil, 's ist ein Ziel,
Aufs innigste zu wünschen. Sterben - schlafen -
Schlafen! Vielleicht auch träumen! Ja, da liegts:
Was in dem Schlaf für Träume kommen mögen,
Wenn wir die irdische Verstrickung lösten,
Das zwingt uns stillzustehn. Das ist die Rücksicht,
Die Elend läßt zu hohen Jahren kommen.

http://www.sterneck.net/cybertribe/schatten/william-shakespe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-15 16:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the ills that flesh is heir to\" should be \"the thousand natural shocks that flesh is heir to\" Later in the speech, Hamlet says:
\"No traveller returns, puzzles the will
And makes us rather bear those ills we have\"

http://www.artofeurope.com/shakespeare/sha8.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petra51: Yes. Hamlet. :-)
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It could be from "The Aeneid"....


Explanation:
Will be back with more

Yes, not even when the last flicker of life has left us,
Does evil, or >>>the ills that flesh is heir to<<<<, quite
Relinquish our souls; it must be that many a taint grows deeply,
Mysteriously grained in their being from long contact with the body.
Therefore the dead are disciplined in purgatory, and pay
The penalty of old evil: sone hang, stretched to the blast of
Vacuum winds, for others, the stain of sin is washed
Away in a vast whirlpool or cauterized with fire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-15 16:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:svrmEuL3Ws4J:www.users.t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-10-15 16:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this is a \"Hamlet\" quote. I think, Shakespear took part of it (\"that flesh is heir to\"), but it\'s origin is Greek:

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:37lBcEwFkb4J:www.kat.gr/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-10-15 16:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Shakespeare\" I meant to say - and \"its\" instead of \"it\'s\". It\'s been a looong day :-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: Right. Shakespeare is not always Hamlet. Und solange keiner in der Shakespeare-Konkordanz nachschlaegt...
5 hrs

agree  Uwe Bizer (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search