witchdoctor

German translation: Medizinmann, Schamane, Hexenmeister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witchdoctor
German translation:Medizinmann, Schamane, Hexenmeister
Entered by: Gabriele Kaessler

18:46 Apr 5, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature, fairy-tale/myths
English term or phrase: witchdoctor
they consulted a witchdoctor to foretell their destiny
Ingmar Krause
Medizinmann
Explanation:
zumidnest kenne ich es unter diesem Begriff. Dabei kann es zuweilen auch ein Schamane sein, das kommt darauf an.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Grading comment
ich hatte auch urspruenglich Hexenmeister im Sinn, als ich diesen Begriff gelesen habe; aber er passte irgendwie nicht... in meinem Zusammenhang machte daher "Medizinmann" viel mehr Sinn! Vielen lieben Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Medizinmann
Gabriele Kaessler
3 +7Medizinmann
meopp
5Medizinmann, Schamane, Hexenmeister
Klara Muscha (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Medizinmann


Explanation:
zumidnest kenne ich es unter diesem Begriff. Dabei kann es zuweilen auch ein Schamane sein, das kommt darauf an.

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
ich hatte auch urspruenglich Hexenmeister im Sinn, als ich diesen Begriff gelesen habe; aber er passte irgendwie nicht... in meinem Zusammenhang machte daher "Medizinmann" viel mehr Sinn! Vielen lieben Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Peter Gennet
8 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  msherms
9 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Bjørn Anthun
9 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: :)
47 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
9 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
13 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Medizinmann


Explanation:
je nach Zusammenhang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 18:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. auch Schamane, Hexenmeister etc. Kommt wirklich darauf an, um welche Kultur es sich handelt und was der genau macht. Diskussion dazu: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/03/20030603205131t_en.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-05 18:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. auch Schamane, Hexenmeister etc. Kommt wirklich darauf an, um welche Kultur es sich handelt und was der genau macht. Diskussion dazu: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/03/20030603205131t_en.ht...

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  Peter Gennet
8 mins

agree  msherms
9 mins

agree  Bjørn Anthun
9 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
46 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Jeannette Bauroth
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medizinmann, Schamane, Hexenmeister


Explanation:
..je nach Kontext.


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_06/03/20030603205131t_en.ht...
Klara Muscha (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search