graphic chain companies

German translation: an der grafischen Kette beteiligten Unternehmen

12:48 Apr 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / graphic arts industry
English term or phrase: graphic chain companies
"The...school has always been familiar with the challenges that graphic chain companies have faced."
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:an der grafischen Kette beteiligten Unternehmen
Explanation:
"grafische Kette" - design and production of graphics from beginning to end
Extract from link below:
Beratung, Unterstützung bei der grafischen Gestaltung, optimierte Farbwiedergabe, Kostenminderung: unsere Mitarbeiter begleiten die gesamte grafische Kette, vom Layout über die Anfertigung der Druckvorlagen bis zum fertigen Druckerzeugnis.
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Jaaa, das ist es!!
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2an der grafischen Kette beteiligten Unternehmen
Sarah Swift
2 -1Vertikalkompanien im graphischen Markt
Vito Smolej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vertikalkompanien im graphischen Markt


Explanation:
just a written down musing ... looks to me like the "graphic chain" is meant in the "food chain" sense.

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Was bitte sind "Vertikalkompanien"? Den Begriff gibt es im Deutschen nicht. // ADD: Sarah hat inzwischen einen mMn guten Vorschlag gemacht. Bzgl. "written down musing": Ich bin mir nicht ganz sicher, ob das der Fragestellerin wirklich geholfen hat ...
23 mins
  -> na ja, ich versuche auch nur zu helfen: "just written down musing" - go ahead, make my day, make a suggestion

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an der grafischen Kette beteiligten Unternehmen


Explanation:
"grafische Kette" - design and production of graphics from beginning to end
Extract from link below:
Beratung, Unterstützung bei der grafischen Gestaltung, optimierte Farbwiedergabe, Kostenminderung: unsere Mitarbeiter begleiten die gesamte grafische Kette, vom Layout über die Anfertigung der Druckvorlagen bis zum fertigen Druckerzeugnis.


    Reference: http://www.sopal.fr/site-de/rubrique4.html
Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jaaa, das ist es!!
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder "Unternehmen *entlang* der grafischen Kette" (in anderem Zusammenhang wird oft die Wendung "entlang der [gesamten] Wertschöpfungskette" verwendet - daher mein Vorschlag).
26 mins
  -> Ja, *entlang* ist die elegantere Lösung.

agree  Imme Haage: Zusammengegoogelt
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search