print garbage

German translation: Zeichensalat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:print garbage
German translation:Zeichensalat
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

15:37 Apr 25, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: print garbage
trouble shooting
not printing or printing garbage

sagt man hier Ausschuss?
aykon
United Kingdom
Zeichensalat
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
danke, das scheint doch ein offizielles Wort zu sein...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Zeichensalat
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Der Ausdruck ist fehlerhaft / es werden unsinnige Zeichen ausgedruckt
GermanTransl


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Zeichensalat


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
danke, das scheint doch ein offizielles Wort zu sein...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: guten Appetit. Druckausschuss sind eher die Papierreste beim Druck.
23 mins
  -> ich dachte, das sind diese Politiker, die in einem Ausschuss unter Druck die Wahrheit sagen sollen!

agree  M TRANSLATIO (X): fehlerhafter oder falscher Druck
39 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Der Ausdruck ist fehlerhaft / es werden unsinnige Zeichen ausgedruckt


Explanation:
Ich verstehe, dass der Drucker etwas anderes ausdruckt, als er soll.

Quelle: HP: Seite 8-16, 8-17


    Reference: http://h200004.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpd...
GermanTransl
United States
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search