make the grade

German translation: s.u.

07:25 Apr 26, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / LabelWriter
English term or phrase: make the grade
From putting a date on those priceless drawings to organizing notebooks, binders and every big and little thing your kids bring in the door, XX has labelmakers that *make the grade* - year after year.

Fällt Euch da in Zusammenhang mit Kids etwas ein?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich stimme Thomas absolut zu, aber wenn Du gerne einen Zusammenhang haben möchtest, geht vielleicht "der xxx ist immer Klassenbester" - ich meine, das Gerät kann/schafft ja schließlich alles...
Selected response from:

Jiri383
Germany
Grading comment
Ich schwankte zwischen den Bestnoten und Klassenbester,
Deine Antwort gefällt mir einen Tick besser. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4LabelMaker hat/bringt immer die besten Zeugnisse
Ivo Lang
3 +4s.u.
Jiri383
4(see explanation)
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
Idiom:
make the grade

-> To measure up to a given standard. (etw. erfüllen, einer Sache gerecht werden)

XX, i.e. the program or gadget (?) NOT the kids *make the grade*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-26 07:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel... ;-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=make%20the%20grade
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich stimme Thomas absolut zu, aber wenn Du gerne einen Zusammenhang haben möchtest, geht vielleicht "der xxx ist immer Klassenbester" - ich meine, das Gerät kann/schafft ja schließlich alles...

Jiri383
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich schwankte zwischen den Bestnoten und Klassenbester,
Deine Antwort gefällt mir einen Tick besser. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: nice one ;-)
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Georgieva
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
39 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LabelMaker hat/bringt immer die besten Zeugnisse


Explanation:
Da steckt die Wortspielerei mit "grade" drin. Einmal ist das natürlich, iw bereits von anderer Seite erwähnt, das Idiom "make the grade" im allgemeinsprachlichen Sinn, zum anderen wird hier aber auch auf die Prüfungen und Zeugnisse der Kinder angespielt. Implizit soll wohl anklingen, dass der LabelMaker den Kindern hilft, beste Zeugnisse zu schaffen oder alle Prüfungen zu bestehen. Also:
"hat immer beste Zeugnisse" oder "besteht jede Prüfung".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich dachte an besten Noten, aber die Idee ist die gleiche
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Klaus - erreicht immer Bestnoten?
14 mins

agree  MMUlr: vielleicht auch: ... bekommt nur beste Noten
20 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): mit Klaus/Steffen: Bestnoten
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search