We have the start of ...

German translation: wir erleben (gerade) den Umstieg von ... auf ...

11:39 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: We have the start of ...
“… **we have the start of** color Xerography substituting for offset. The SpireTM color server from Creo was key in achieving these high-quality results.”
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:wir erleben (gerade) den Umstieg von ... auf ...
Explanation:
So würde ich es hier ausdrücken.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wir erleben (gerade) den Umstieg von ... auf ...
Steffen Walter
3von heute an ersetzt...
Anne Schulz
3Wir haben den Einstieg..
muttersprachler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have the start of ...
Wir haben den Einstieg..


Explanation:
:-)

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have the start of ...
von heute an ersetzt...


Explanation:
vielleicht auch "jetzt gibt es ja endlich"

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have the start of ...
wir erleben (gerade) den Umstieg von ... auf ...


Explanation:
So würde ich es hier ausdrücken.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
31 mins

agree  Jiri383
44 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Wir erleben, wie ... beginnt, den Offsetdruck zu ersetzen.... (Im Leben nich :))
1 hr
  -> Tja, eine Einschätzung aus berufenem Munde ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search