bake (printing plates)

German translation: einbrennen (Druckplatten)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bake (printing plates)
German translation:einbrennen (Druckplatten)
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

14:24 Apr 27, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printing plates
English term or phrase: bake (printing plates)
heisst das hier brennen oder einbrennen?
aykon
United Kingdom
einbrennen
Explanation:
"baked printing plates" sind "eingebrannte (Druck)Platten"
Selected response from:

Sabine Trautewein
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3einbrennen
Sabine Trautewein
4 +1einbrennen
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einbrennen


Explanation:
"baked printing plates" sind "eingebrannte (Druck)Platten"

Sabine Trautewein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
5 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kim Metzger
18 mins
  -> danke

agree  swisstell: sehe eben, dass du eine Minute vor mir warst
33 mins
  -> sonst passiert sowas immer nur mir ... :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einbrennen


Explanation:
Druckplatten-Hersteller Lastra Deutschland GmbH: Druckplatten ...
... Aber auch beim Einsatz von UV-Farben ist das Einbrennen unserer Druckplatten
ein Muss. Ebenso entscheidet sich eine Vielzahl von Verpackungsdruckern für ...
www.lastragroup.de/einbrennoefen.htm

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search