recovery

German translation: Wiederanlauf

10:16 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: recovery
emergency stop recovery
release emergency stop button and press exit/restart to return to the main menu.
mir ist ja klar, was hier gemeint ist, aber mir fallt kein geignetes wort auf deutsch ein...
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:Wiederanlauf
Explanation:
..nach Notabschaltung
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thanks, sounds good
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wiederanlauf
muttersprachler
4Wiederherstellung
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiederherstellung


Explanation:
:

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wiederanlauf


Explanation:
..nach Notabschaltung

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, sounds good

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search