override

German translation: Schutzschalterumgehung

10:28 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: override
noch eine Fehlermeldung:

guard switch override
service key switched to auto/off position.

wie kann man guard switch (Schutzschalter) override hier am besten kurz auf deutsch sagen?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:Schutzschalterumgehung
Explanation:
Eigentlich ist "außer Kraft setzen" eine elegantere Übersetzung für override, ist aber etwas zu lang.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Schutzalarmsignal-)Abschaltung
Sandy A Pirie
4Überbrückungs(schutz)schalter
------ (X)
3 +1Schutzschalterumgehung
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Schutzschalter übergangen
muttersprachler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schutzschalterumgehung


Explanation:
Eigentlich ist "außer Kraft setzen" eine elegantere Übersetzung für override, ist aber etwas zu lang.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
34 mins
  -> Danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überbrückungs(schutz)schalter


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schutzschalter übergangen


Explanation:
Kein Fehler, sondern Warn- bzw. Informationsmeldung

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Schutzalarmsignal-)Abschaltung


Explanation:
Das ganze waere dann: 'Schutzalarmsignal-Abschaltung'

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search