oven soak

German translation: Haltezeit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soak time
German translation:Haltezeit
Entered by: muttersprachler

10:53 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: oven soak
eine warnmeldung
no action required - wait until oven soak time is complete.

geht es hier um die beschichtung der platten mit gummi oder eine art vorheizzeit? kann man hier impraegnierung sagen?
aykon
United Kingdom
Haltezeit
Explanation:
LEO beietet neben allen möglichen Bedeutungen in der Gegend aufsaugen auch noch eine Haltezeit an. http://dict.leo.org/?search=soak
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
sounds good, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Tauchzeit (im Ofen)/soak time
Sandy A Pirie
2Haltezeit
muttersprachler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Haltezeit


Explanation:
LEO beietet neben allen möglichen Bedeutungen in der Gegend aufsaugen auch noch eine Haltezeit an. http://dict.leo.org/?search=soak

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sounds good, thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tauchzeit (im Ofen)/soak time


Explanation:
Mehreres waere denkbar; evtl laesst man's unuebersetzt (s. Zitate)

Kiln Working with Spectrum Glass
... SOAK TIME: The length of time to maintain the current SET POINT before executing
the next step. FLASH VENT: A quick-cooling step to be executed when the ...
www.sunshineglass.com/rcol/ a_glass/sp/spectrum-firing-hints.htm

[PDF] Lotpaste SM-388
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Time (Sec). Temp (C). Soak Temp 140-170 C. Soak Time 60-90 Sec. Peak Temp.
Min 235 C Max 249. C. Reflow Time. 60 Sec ...
www.jlgoslar.de/pdf/elsold/d_elsold_sm388

[PDF] EPO-ELISA medac ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... weils für 1 min in den Vertiefungen stehenlassen (soak time). ... wash buffer
per well (see 5.6., note the soak time). 5.10.Add 50 µl Substrate to each ...
www.medac.de/medac_international/ data/diagnostics/directories/500-VPDE_220703.

[PDF] FC1 Ursachen fehlerhafter Überzüge beim Feuerverzinken Analyse der ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Die Untersuchungen wurden von der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Industrieller ...
erheblichen Tauchzeit bedarf, um die beim Wenn man vor dem Beizen zusätzlich ent ...
www.gav-verzinken.de/fileadmin/user_upload/gav_086

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search