PCB

German translation: printed circuit board

11:43 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: PCB
There are two extraction fans which are separately controlled by the PCB.
Wofur steht die abkurzung hier und wie heisst das auf deutsch?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:printed circuit board
Explanation:
Leiterplatte/Schaltplatine
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
yes, that makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Steuerplatine
Sabine Griebler
4pressure control board
peter zalupsky
3printed circuit board
Hermann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pcb
printed circuit board


Explanation:
Leiterplatte/Schaltplatine

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
yes, that makes sense

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pcb
Steuerplatine


Explanation:
Wenig Kontext. PCB = printed circuit board / Leiterplatte. Könnte hier eine Steuerplatine sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 11:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zu Steuerplatine gibt\'s rd. 4000 Seiten in Google.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Leiterplatte tut's ebenso.
4 mins

agree  David Moore: looks good to me too...
4 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): macht am meisten Sinn ohne weitere Info
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pcb
pressure control board


Explanation:
The FilterMax C25 is easy to install due to the built in fan. The filtration properties of the unit are excellent with low operating pressure and high filtration efficiency for welding and cutting fumes.


The filter is equipped with an integrated door mounted control system that simplifies service and operation. The optional pressure control board (dP) makes efficient use of the compressed air used for cleaning.
The integrated modern design of the FilterMax C25 gives the most efficient total solution on the market today.




    Reference: http://www.nederman.com/fixfilters/C25.html
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search