delivery tubes

German translation: Zufuhrrohre o. Zuführrohre

14:28 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: delivery tubes
As the plate leaves the gum section it passes via two delivery tubes which direct powerful jets of air.

Zuführrohre oder Zufuhrrohre oder was sagt man noch?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:Zufuhrrohre o. Zuführrohre
Explanation:
... finde ich i.O. (Luftzufuhr). Abgeleitet wird da nichts, deshalb delivery im Sinne von Zuführung, Zuleitung imo.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Zufuhrrohre o. Zuführrohre
VerenaH (X)
3Abgabe-/Ablageschlaeuche
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgabe-/Ablageschlaeuche


Explanation:
Sie wissen besser, wie die Sache aussieht, nehme ich an.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zufuhrrohre o. Zuführrohre


Explanation:
... finde ich i.O. (Luftzufuhr). Abgeleitet wird da nichts, deshalb delivery im Sinne von Zuführung, Zuleitung imo.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search