body length (hier)

German translation: Maschinenlänge

16:08 Apr 28, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / quickbake oven
English term or phrase: body length (hier)
es geht um die baubeschreibung der maschine, wie lang die maschine an sich ist
kann man hier Körperlänge sagen??? oder wie heisst das auf deutsch?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:Maschinenlänge
Explanation:
Maschinenlänge wäre die einfachste Lösung oder Gehäuselänge.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ja, das ist wohl am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Maschinenlänge
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3Länge
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Länge


Explanation:
Isn't this usually given as Maße? I.e., LxBxT?

My shot at it, especially if the other dimensions are given elsewhere.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maschinenlänge


Explanation:
Maschinenlänge wäre die einfachste Lösung oder Gehäuselänge.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ja, das ist wohl am besten




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search