surge

German translation: Stromstoss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge
German translation:Stromstoss
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

11:13 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / plate processor
English term or phrase: surge
starting the processor
(Lampe wird erstmal auf niedrigen stromverbrauch geschaltet.) "This is done to prevent current surge from a cold start."

Was gemeint ist, weiss ich, aber wie heisst das hier auf Deutsch?
aykon
United Kingdom
Stromstoss
Explanation:
current surge = Stromstoss
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stromstoss
Oliver Giesser
3 +1hoher Anlaufstrom
muttersprachler
3 +1Überstrom
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überstrom


Explanation:
wenn ich mich recht erinnere (für current surge); sollte auch im Glossar stehen

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stromstoss


Explanation:
current surge = Stromstoss
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
11 mins
  -> Danke Christine

agree  Hermann
28 mins
  -> Danke Hermann

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoher Anlaufstrom


Explanation:
ein wenig frei, aber im Kontext passend:

Damit wird der hohe Anlaufstom von kalten Lampen vermieden.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search