MCB tripped

German translation: der Leitungsschutzschalter (Sicherungsautomat) hat angesprochen

15:52 Apr 29, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / plate processor
English term or phrase: MCB tripped
fuse blown or MCB tripped

Leistungsschutzschalter defekt?
aykon
United Kingdom
German translation:der Leitungsschutzschalter (Sicherungsautomat) hat angesprochen
Explanation:
mcb - miniatur circuit breaker - Leitungschutzschalter
tripped hat ausgelöst oder angesprochen
Selected response from:

Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1der Leitungsschutzschalter (Sicherungsautomat) hat angesprochen
Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
5hat ausgelöst/angesprochen
Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mcb tripped
der Leitungsschutzschalter (Sicherungsautomat) hat angesprochen


Explanation:
mcb - miniatur circuit breaker - Leitungschutzschalter
tripped hat ausgelöst oder angesprochen

Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mcb tripped
hat ausgelöst/angesprochen


Explanation:
Ich würde nicht sagen: wurde ausgelöst, da dies nach meiner Meinung eine bewußte Auslösung impliziert. Die Aufgabe des Sicherungsautomaten ist aber, bei Überschreiten der Stromstärke selbsttätig auszulösen.

Dip.-Ing. Hellmuth Sander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search